Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Childhood Lazy Eye Surgery and Scleral Buckle

I'm a 32 year male lawyer who really needs his sight.

I'm getting the buckle, bubble and fluid change in my right eye in two days. Have had four laser treatments on three holes, which apparently have not worked: the liquid continues to move behind my retina.

I've read that post-op complications of the buckle include double vision and/or lazy eye.

I had a 'lazy' right eye as a small child, which was corrected surgically at age 2 or so.

Is it going to come back or get worse as a result of the buckle?

I'm scared.
4 Responses
233488 tn?1310696703
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
If by lazy eye you mean your eyes were not straight and they were surgically corrected then yes double vision due to eye misalignment is one of the known and not rare complications of cataract surgery.

As a lawyer you understand the elements of informed consent. Double vision is normally listed among the common complications of RD surgery especially with a buckle. You also understand the difference between a complication and malpractice. It is often unavoidable to prevent misalignment. Discuss this with your surgeon. The most important thing is to get the retina back in place and try and recover the best vision possible.   Your most important eye is your other eye. Take good care of it, it is at increase risk for RD also.

Good luck.

JCH MD
233488 tn?1310696703
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
TO 2Young

I meant to say "retinal detachment surgery" in line three.

JCH MD
Avatar universal
45 yo pharm.d., w/pathologic myopia, central serous retinopathy, lattice retina, and cataracts. whew. just had scleral buckle w/vitrectomy...a very serious opthamologic procedure! took 10 weeks for the gas bubble to disappear and the psycological effects, to me, were tremendous. as an active person, it totally  stopped me in my tracks. also, as a pharmacist i tend to shy away from drugs, but this surgery made me consume opiods and alprazolam. pain and anxiety were way beyond what i expected. just hold on...i can "see" amazingly well now and am about to return to work! my advise...be patient. (also had giant retinal tear!) the surgery wag 06 01 08. besides regaining my sight, the vitrectomy removed my HUGE floaters and the color perception in my right ete is more vivid!
good luck and God bless.
233488 tn?1310696703
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
-
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults