Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Double vision following punch to the eye

I was assaulted 4 weeks ago and took a hard punch to the eye itself. I got checked out at the hospital straight after the incident, and they sent me home saying I would be ok. My vision wasn't 100% after this- double vision when staring down or to the side- basically at the extremes of eye movement. I went back to hospital to for a further check, and they checked out the eye, said the damage was superficial, but sent me for a CT scan. Not had the result yet but going back in next week for a check up- its now 4 weeks since the blow and my vision seems less blurry, the double vision is still there. My concern is that I have suffered a blow-out fracture (my upper lip and gums were very numb but this is reducing now), however the hospital does not seem too concerned (being as they have not called me back in quickly after the CT scan). Could my double vision be a result of eye muscle swelling, and will this reduce in time?  I carried a heavy box the other day and felt a throbbing around my eye after- maybe that's in my head- could that really cause that effect?
2 Responses
517208 tn?1211644466
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Dear goodladmark,

I would recommend that you seek the care of an eyeMD specializing in oculoplastics.  It is possible that you suffered a fracture and may require treatment.  He/she will be able to advise on the best course of treatment.

Dr. Feldman

Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
ClearView Eye and Laser Medical Center
San Diego, California
Avatar universal
Dear Doctor Feldman,

Many thanks for your reply. My CT scan has been looked at, they confirm there is a fracture in the orbital floor, and trapped eye tissue is preventing my left eye from reaching its upper limit. I have an appointment to see a surgeon in 2 weeks. My concern is that this will be nearly 7 weeks after the initial injury- does surgery become more complicated / ineffective in terms of removing the eye tissue from the fracture, if this kind of time has passed since the initial injury? (fracture already started to heal etc around the trapped eye tissue?)
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults