Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Durezol side effects

Hi have been using Durezol for my uveitis every hour for the first week. my vision got blurred.will it come back to normal after the treatment
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
177275 tn?1511758844
1. Be sure you are under the care of an Eye MD ophthalmologist not an optometrist or non-ophthalmic MD.  2. You are greatly exceeding the standard dose of Durezol with is usually one drop every 6 hours. 3. A uveitis that severe you should also be using some sort of red top drop to keep your pupil dilated (atropine, homatropine or cyclogyl)  3. If you are no better after a weeks therapy your treatment needs stepped up perhaps oral steroids.  4. You also need a work up to determine why you have uveitis.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for the response yes I am taking one more drop for dialating the pupil.does the blueness will go away after I stop using the Durezol.is this normal with Durezol?
Comment
Cancel
177275 tn?1511758844
It's not the durezol that is the problem its your uveitis. I laid out a path to deal with your problem in my response.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Eye Care Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Blank
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Blank
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
Blank
San Diego, CA