Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Epidemic Keratoconjunctivitis 2 years and counting

I had Epidemic Keratoconjunctivitis 2.5years ago and still have scarring on my cornea, intense glare sensitivity and am still wearing glasses for every day use (I never wore them before the infection). Is this normal and will this go away?
1 Responses
2078052 tn?1331933100
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Sub-epithelial infiltrates resulting from EKC can persist for years.  They are collections of inflammatory cells under the surface of the cornea.  They do gradually resolve; when they cause significant symptoms, your ophthalmologist could put you on a topical steroid, which will accelerate the clearing of the infiltrates.  You need to be followed closely by the ophthalmologist, because long-term steroids can cause cataracts and glaucoma.  There are milder steroids such as Alrex or Lotemax which could be tried.
Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults