Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
4879814 tn?1360477542

Eye rash

For the past few months, I have noticed have had a discharge from my left eye upon waking up in the morning.  This past week, I developed a sore spot on the skin on the outer corner of my left eye, that itches and burns.  I am taking Benadryl, by the way.  Yesterday when I woke up, my upper eyelid was red and swollen and scaly and there was swelling over to the inner corner of my eye.  I had cataract surgery about a year and a half ago and have noticed that I have dry eye worse than before the surgery.  I use Genteel eye drops as well as over the counter ointment before I go to sleep.  My ophthalmologist is over two hours away so I haven't been able to see him yet.  Is there any over the counter meds I could use until I see him?  I am using the same makeup and cannot figure out what is causing this.  I appreciate any help or advice.
3 Responses
1731421 tn?1358826971
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi Libby,
You may use warm compresses and preservative free tears.
Sincerely,
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D.
4879814 tn?1360477542
Thank you so much!  I will try this......
Avatar universal
Dr. McGarity, could you please reply to my question about pupillary response? I would very much appreciate it. Thank you.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults