Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

First floaters/now puffed upper eye lid

Actually, this all started with a diagnosis of the beginnings of macular degeneration at my eye exam in April 2011. Then about a week to 10 days ago I got this black dot floating around in the vision of my left eye. After researching I'm sure it's what is referred to as a floater and I received some helpful info on a previous post in the Eye Care forum. Now suddenly, 6 days ago my left eye, the same one with the floaters, started feeling like there was mucus blurring the vision. I took my contacts out. The next morning my eye lid was puffed up and there was what I would call puss in the corner of that eye, even a little greenish in color.

I had some antibacterial ointment, Erythromycin, and started putting that in. Over the past 5 days I have used that and have also used a hot wash rag over the eye periodically throughout the day/evening. The eye itself looks clear and perfectly fine with no redness or anything, and there is no soreness. I tried to call my eye doctor today but it looks like I won't be able to contact her until after the holiday.

Do you have any advice?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I'm sorry I didn't make myself clear. I have not put my contacts back in since taking them out that day. The decreased vision was puss floating around over my contact, which caused the blurry vision. I have been wearing my glasses. My eye lid is looking a little better, but it is still swollen, and still a bit red right along the lash line, which is basically where the swelling has been. It is the strangest thing to me to have this eye and no pain at all with it.
Helpful - 0
1573381 tn?1296147559
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I would not wear the contacts at all till after the holiday.  Make sure your vision has cleared, if not, you may want to call the doctor on call for your ophthalmologist and talk to them about getting seen on an emergent basis to make sure all is OK.  Decreased vision that lasts and pain are concerning signs, otherwise you could likely continue warm compresses on the eye and wait till tuesday.  Do stay out of the lenses for now though just to be sure.

HV
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Forum

Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults