Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

High myopia eyes and tennis

Hi doctor I am sorry to bother you again because I very carefully concern safety of my high myopia eyes with LASIK history. I have heard of stories that some persons with high myopia get retina detachment because of sudden and violent muscle movement. You know in tennis we often heavily hit the ball by using arm's muscle. Can it have impact of eys's muscle and therefore affect retina. The reason I ask this question is that when I have sudden & heavy sneeze OR quickly roll over my eye in the dark I can see "stars" or flash, which means eye muscle mechanically pull retina? Pls kindly give professional and scientific advice. Thank you so much.
3 Responses
233488 tn?1310696703
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
First I would suggest you ask the question of your present ophthalmologist.  If you were my patient I would allow you to play tennis.  Remember that retinal surgeons generally do not put physical limitations on sports like tennis and running after retinal detachment surgery. There are published papers on that.

The eye images you see with rapid eyemovement in a darked adapted state are normal and come from the eye muscles tugging on the retina and are a type of entopic phenomena.

There is also no increased rate of retinal detachment in tennis players, runners, only in boxers and in people hit in the eye (fist, feet, racquets, balls, etc).

JCH III MD
Avatar universal
Thank you so much Doctor. I appreciate your professional advice.
233488 tn?1310696703
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It goes without saying but I'll say it anyway. Always wear appropriate eye protection for all racquet sports. Dress regualr glasses are not adequate and need to be sports glasses with strong frames and safe hinges and impact resistant lens.

JCH III MD
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults