Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

High myopia

Hello, i'm 26and i have high myopia (l=17,r=18.5), i wear glasses since i was 5y/o. Do i have to worry about my child in future? And if i get married to some one with high myopia or low myopia does that risk increased significantly?
5 Responses
2078052 tn?1331933100
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
High myopia is generally hereditary, so it is possible that your child will be myopic, especially if your spouse is also myopic.  To what degree the child will be myopic, we cannot predict.  
Avatar universal
I have high myopia and am worried about it since I'm at -15 for glasses.  is there anything you can do?  I think contacts helps but then I have high eye pressure and early glaucoma
Avatar universal
Like you both, I have very high myopia as well, and I have read a lot about it ant talked with several ophthalmologists about this disorder and what, if anything, can be done.

Vahid1366, although there are several genetic factors that may be linked to high myopia, it can't be proven that if you and another high person with high myopia have a baby that the child will have it too.  

The incidence of myopia is increasing very fast in many countries around the world.  Even if your child DID develop myopia, you would not know if it was caused by genetic factors or something else.  It's certainly not a reason to avoid having a child with someone, just because that person is nearsighted.

FYI both of my parents had almost normal vision (one had no glasses, the other had mild nearsightedness of around -3D).  And I am a -14.5D in contacts and -16.75D in glasses.  So, who knows where my nearsightedness came from?  My sister is a -8D (contacts).  So, there may have been some genetic soup in our past that contributed to us being nearsighted.  But are we glad we were born, even though we are very nearsighted?  You bet!

ill13632, you should definitely see a doctor for control of your high IOP and early glaucoma.  In addition to the other risks to the eye posed by glaucoma - which you want to avoid - it could accelerate your myopia growth too.  

In high myopia, the eye 'grows' too long and can't focus correctly.  The growth is caused by the scleral shell (outside layer) of the eye stretching out due to weak bonds between the collagen elements in the sclera.  In people with high myopia, the collagen bonds are very weak, and the eye stretches out over time.   This happens in people with normal fluid pressure inside the eye too - that little bit of fluid force against the weakened sclera leads to stretching.

That said, having higher IOP puts a little more pressure on the fluid inside the eye, and might contribute to the 'stretching' happening a bit faster than it would if your IOP was normal.  There are many different eyedrops and other techniques for controlling glaucoma/high IOP, so you will have lots of options to try.  

It's important you control your IOP not just because of your myopia, but also because the higher pressure can lead to restricted bloodflow to your retina which could further impair your vision over time.  Please don't wait to get evaluation and treatment by an ophthalmologist for your glaucoma and to pursue treatment - it's important.  If you don't have an ophthalmologist yet, just post your location (city, state, country) in this forum and someone will help you find one.

BTW there have been many studies into different kinds of contacts for children and for adults to try to slow down or stop myopia.  Although some contact lenses were found to have temporary effects, I haven't yet read about anyone that's proven a particular lens can *permanently* slow down or stop myopia growth.
Avatar universal
Hi...I had read posts of yours a bit back about discussion re eye surgery and cataracts with myopic degeneration.  I didn't find the old threads...but you seem so very well personally informed.  I am -20 in both eyes...with advancing cataracts and really had had no one discuss the degeneration aspect of myopia until the last 3 years when the cataracts have been developing. I did understand that I had a high risk of retinal detachment. Now i am 70 and need the cataracts dealt with and have been procrastinating due to the risk of complications.  I now do have small indications of optic nerve changes, a couple very small aneurysms, and increasing lattice effect. Optical lengths about 29.8. I am in Oregon and would hope to find somebody with a lot of experience with my kind of eyes.wonder about the lasier method with cataracts and no doctor has even mentioned that possibility.  At any rate wondered if you knew of how to find out who is top notch.  Also wondered if you did have the surgery you were contemplating and I was so hoping it would go well.  I don't really remember your particular circumstance...was it needing a banding?  Anyway you seem so resourceful and kind in sharing with others that I thought of contacting you as I finally make these upcoming decisions. thanks so much.
Avatar universal
Similar to your experience, I didn't hear about the other dangers of high myopia until very late in the game.  In my case it was by accident when I had an apparent retinal bleed that caused sudden symptoms.  In your case, it was the cataracts.  Now at least we both know we need special care with future eye surgery decisions.  

FYI almost every ophthalmologist I've seen has recommended waiting to have cataract surgery until my vision is very poor (due to the risks).  I assume you're at that point now, or will be soon?  It is a good idea to start your research since it may take a while to find the right cataract surgeon for your case.

You are right that I've posted before about the use of femtosecond lasers in cataract surgery and their benefit in patients with high myopia.

Here are two of the recent threads where this was discussed; not sure if these are the ones you remembered:

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Eye-Care/laser-assisted-cataract-surgery/show/2048690

http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Eye-Care/Toric-IOL-for-long-axial-length/show/2036227

The biggest benefit appears to be less ultrasound energy dispersed within the eye.  The laser-assisted method still uses an ultrasound probe for part of the procedure, but the laser is used to break up the cataract itself.  Less energy discharged inside the eye is thought to be less likely to lead to retina detachment after surgery.  Of course, that possibility is still there just because of the manipulation of the eye during the procedure.  

It's still possible to have 'traditional' surgery as a high myope and get excellent results.  A user in MedHelp (not in Oregon, unfortunately) was also a -20 or higher and recently had traditional cataract surgery and did great. .

A few ideas of where to locate a good surgeon doing the laser-assisted procedure:  (1) ask an ophthalmologist who is a retina specialist, (2) call the Casey Eye Institute at the Oregon Health Sciences University and see if they have any laser-assisted cataract surgeons to recommend, or (3) use www.geteyesmart.com to find a list of cataract/IOL specialists in your area, then use the Internet to review the doctors' credentials, experience and any specific training or equipment.

Lastly, are you in the Portland area or elsewhere in OR?  Someone may see your location and have a specific referral for you, if you post your general location here.

FYI the cataract surgeon I've been referred to is a LASIK specialist who also does laser-assisted cataract procedures (I'm not having it done soon, I had just visited him for a consultation).  Whoever you use, be sure the doctor has already done numerous laser-assisted cataract procedures, as research has shown that doctors with more experience in this specific procedure average better results.

The benefit of more precise IOL placement that's afforded by the laser-based procedure doesn't help high myopes who almost always have a monofocal IOL(which is less dependent on accurate placement).  But since you already have a delicate retina I think you're smart to be investigating the laser alternative in case it works out for you.

In any event, find a very experienced cataract surgeon who has previously operated on high myopes.  There some other techniques during surgery that can help reduce stress on the retina and you want someone who is going to treat your eyes and your retinas with extreme care.

Lastly, with regard to the posterior pole buckle surgery, I did not have it as yet.  I'm still considering it although I've consulted with several other ophthalmologists, none of whom recommended it.  Not knowing how bad and how quickly my vision will deteriorate, it's a difficult decision.  Good luck!

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Forum

Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults