Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Hyperopic shift in one eye.

I am 53yr old male. I have had mild myopia since childhood. My prescription has stabilized at round -1.5 in both eyes. I only ever wear monofocal glasses for distance vision as my near vision is still clear. I am assuming the myopia is compensation for the age related loss of lens flexibility.

6 years ago I suddenly noticed a distinct change in vision in my right eye. Distant objects were suddenly clear without correction while near vision became blurry. I went through extensive testing including corneal topography and the Ophthalmologist diagnosis was that the shift in vision was a combination of irregular astigmatism and beginning of a cataract (he could not see the cataract, but concluded it was there from the results of the corneal topography test).

Over the course of about a year, my right eye gradually went back to how it was before this sudden change. I once again had clear near vision without glasses and clear far vision with my prescription in both eyes. My annual eye exams were uneventful. And by the way none of the optometrists could see any signs of a cataract or anything else wrong with my eyes.

Now 6 years later the same thing is happening with my left eye....  Far vision is suddenly clear without glasses and near is blurry. I am hesitant to go to the same Ophthalmologist, since I don't have the confidence his diagnosis was correct.

If anybody has any suggestions or can recommend a course of action, please let me know.
1 Responses
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I would suggest a test for diabetes called an A1c.  Elevated blood sugar can cause unusual changes in the glasses prescription.  Cataracts can also but they don't reverse and get better.  same way with irregular astigmatism it doesn't get better. Some drugs can cause variable changes in glasses RX  birth control pills, estrogens or being pregnant can.   Topamax, a migraine medication can cause not only changes i glasses Rx but acute angle closure glaucoma.
3 Comments
Sorry I didn't mention this in my original question. I am not on any prescription. My annual blood test results show a1c of 4.9, from what I understand that is normal.
It is worth mentioning that 6 years ago the Ophthalmologist that I went to also did a diabetes test and a1c was 5.3, fasting glucose was 108, which is higher than the 70-100 normal range, but not enough to cause changes in vision according to him. I have since bought a blood glucose monitor and have been measuring my fasting blood sugar and it has been in the normal range. I think I have some rare condition that I can not find any information about online. And local medical professionals have no experience in either.  

An  A1c of 4.9 is fabulous, wish mine were that good.  So it is not diabetes.  It is unlikely that this is something that is vision threatening.  I would just suggest an annual exam by an ophthalmologist and a cornea topography and macular OCT yearly. If new symptoms develop then go in sooner.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Community

Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511755244
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.