Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

IOLs displaced following cataract surgery

A few months after cataract surgery, I started experiencing blurred vision and double vision that has become quite debilitating. The surgeon wants to remove the current IOLs and replace them. I am not getting good vibes about a positive and permanent good outcome. I am getting a second opinion. My question is whether it would be safest to simply remove the IOLs? I realize I would need to wear strong glasses or contacts but if it would permanently fix the problem I would consider it. Are there other issues that could arise?
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
177275 tn?1511755244
Get a second and a third opinion. Choose your consultants well. Most surgeons do not do problem cases from other surgeons. Large cities have several surgeons that do clean up surgery from other surgeons.  Most medical schools department of ophthalmology have one.   You next surgery will be much more technically difficult
Helpful - 0
2 Comments
Thank you for your quick response. I will look for additional surgeons per your suggestion.
Best of luck. Consider posting the results of your consultations as a learning experience for others with similar problems.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Community

Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511755244
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.