Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Intraocular lens implants

Between the ages of 7 - 12 I had lots of cataract surgery. I now have lots of complications because of this and I am now 44. I have glaucoma which I see a consultant for and also see a retinal consultant to make sure no problems develop there. My retinal consultant just referred me to another consultant who specialises in squints and IOL's as he believed I would be a candidate for both of these procedures. It was suggested at referral that I have botox to cure my squint but the new consultant has suggested surgery which I'm fine with but don't fully understand why this over botox? Also at the new consultation I was turned down for IOL's because of my previous cataract surgery but the retinal consultant seemed convinced I could have this procedure with lenses fixed in front of the lens capsule?

I am wondering if I should get a second opinion?
5 Responses
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
This is a very very complex situation with the potential for many complications. I would get a second and third opinion. Botox is temporary and inexact treatment for squint (really called strabismus)  It has some applications but not in an adult like you.

JCHMD
Avatar universal
Thank you I will get some more advice regarding strabismus surgery. Are you aware of any IOL'S that may be suitable and safe for my eyes. I have been prescribed drops for glaucoma for a number of years which dry my eyes out ( I use a lot of fake tear eye drops) and wearing a contact lens is mostly uncomfortable. I have to wear a c lens plus glasses for distance or reading as this gives me best vision. The IOL's would potentially replace my c lens therefore stopping the dry eye discomfort.
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You should ask your glaucoma eye MD about this proposed surgery.  If you go thorough with it with eyes wide open to the possible complications you would do well to avoid "premium" IOLs like  ReStor and CrystalLens and stick with monofocal.

Also if you do not have enough remaining posterior capsule to support the IOL then you may have to have scleral sutures which also make the operation more difficult.

Look, look, look before you leap

JCH MD
Avatar universal
Hi John, Thank you again! Until 2 months ago I hadn't been offered anything since age 13 and then to have everything promised is quite overwhelming, especially when taken away again as quickly.

My retinal consultant suggested and referred me for an IOL in front of my existing aphakic lenses but the strabismus consultant only considered posterior?? I don't know why and I never questioned due to nerves so now I have looked into this more I will go back and hopefully get an answer to this.
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Good luck. Get all the answers and understand the choices, the risks, etc before signing on the dotted line.
JCHMD
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Community

Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511755244
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.