Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is it normal for a few small hard drusens to cause rpe elevations?

OTC TEST revealed a few small hard drusen.  Drusens slightly elevated rpe.  Is this normal?  I would think it is because a drusen would take space.  Could having a slight elevated for affect vision such as a line looking bent on a small part?
1 Responses
177275 tn?1511755244
Hard drusen are not considered a precursor to macular degeneration like soft drusen are and are found in people of all ages.  They do not normally cause any visual distortion. Even if they did no treatment for them.
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Community

Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511755244
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.