Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Community
21.8k Members
Avatar universal

Lattice Degeneraton

I went to the eye doctor last year and they told me I had lattice degeneration and the doctor told me that if I get a concussion I could lose my sight but I don't believe that. I went to the doctor again in January and they told me it hasn't gotten worse. The doctors said I couldn't play basketball. I haven't ever gotten a concussion while playing basketball. Sadly, I'm the one giving concussions. Does anyone think that the doctors are going overboard with the not being able to play basketball? Should I get a second opinion?
3 Responses
233488 tn?1310696703
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Lattice is found in about 5-7% of the population and only the smallest number does it cause a tear/hole/retinal detachment.

You should be able to pay full contact basketball.  If you have multiple risk factors for retinal detachment then eye protective goggles might be indicated.

Yes I would say see a retina Eye MD ophthalmologist for a second opinion. Find one at www.geteyesmart.org

(PS I have lattice in both eyes)

JCH MD
Avatar universal
Thank you
233488 tn?1310696703
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
best of luck
JCH MD
Have an Answer?
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.