Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

MRI,CT scans after LASIK

Dear doctors,

I had my LASIK (using microkeratome) done 12 days ago...I also have some neurological problems and headaches which is not related to LASIK  for which I may need to take an MRI or a CT scan or maybe some other  neurological tests will be performed on me.

Can i get it done now ? Is it in anyway harmful for the corneal flap which has been replaced and still getting healed ?

Awaiting your responses,

Thank you
Read more
Cancel
Follow
Upvote - 0
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
711220 tn?1251894727
Yes, you can have the MRI.

Dr. O.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Eye Care Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Blank
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Blank
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
Blank
San Diego, CA