Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Community
22.1k Members
Avatar universal

Pupil doesn't dilate after cataract ssurgery

Is it common for the pupil not to dilate after cataract surgery & if so, approx. how long will it be like this?  It is approx. 1/4 - 1/3 smaller then the other pupil.


This discussion is related to Post cataract surgery pupil dilation.
9 Responses
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
If you just had the surgery (let's say 6 weeks or yet then minor difference are not unusual)  however permanent small differences in the size of the pupil after surgery are common because the pupil often has to be stretched, even cut, during surgery since the cataract is removed through the pupil. As a generalization it is more common for the operated eye to be larger.

JCH MD
Avatar universal
The cataract surgery was 11/19/08, 3 days ago.  Is it common for the pupil to remain small & not dilate, even in darker rooms?
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
that close to surgery yes, its too soon to make a judgement

JCH MD
Avatar universal
The doctor said he had put the lens in by inserting the hook inside the lens.  He said he could redo it again as it should have given me perfect nearsightedness but instead it is not as clear and I can only read a menu, not a book.  Should I have it redone as I am worried that that it will affect my sight on as I get older.
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Get a second and possibly a third opinion about your eyes. Find an eye md at www.aao.org

It you can read with glasses then wear glasses.

JCH MD
Avatar universal
I was born with a cataract and had the lense removed at 3months old. As a result I had a lazy eye and in 2000 at the age of 17 I had squint surgery to straighten my eye.

Eight years following my surgery my eyes have changed dramatically. The eye operated on has changed colour and the size of the eye is smaller than my good eye. The pupil is much smaller now also.

Is this common?
Is it likely my eye will continue to deterioriate in size?
Can I do anything to prevent this?
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
If the eye seems smaller it could be seem smaller because the upper lid is drooping (ptosis) or the eye could be getting smaller due to very low pressure (pthisis bulbi).

You need to see an Eye MD to determine the problem but MOST of all to protect the good eye from disease or injury.

Find one at www.aao.org

JCH MD
Avatar universal
My son had cataract surgery at the age of 3 months his pupil size is smaller than the normal. Will it be ok to implant IOL in his eyes? moreover, what is the correct age to implant IOL?
177275 tn?1511755244
The most common cause of the pupil being smaller includes adhesions of the iris to remnants of the child's lens; damage to the dilator muscle at time of surgery and the smaller eye seen without a lens (aphakia).

I cannot speak authoritatively about timing of pediatric IOL insertion since I no longer do pediatrics. Because of the difficulty off contact lens and thick glasses in infants and better techniques IOLs are being using at younger and younger ages.

JCH MD
Have an Answer?
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511755244
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.