Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Retina detachment scleara gas buckle surgery , still not able to see...!

Alright, so I had a partial retina detachment in my right eye in May. The doctor got me into the hospital for surgery the day after I saw him, and I was told it was very close to a full detachment, which they believe was caused by horrible nearsightedness as well as a smack to the head earlier that day which may have pushed it all overboard.

Anyways, before the surgery (2 years before) I had lasix surgery. Since the gas bubble surgery for the retina detachment I can now see a little out of my right eye (as before it was almost pitch black). I  can make out large fonts etc, but I cannot make out shapes on a 42" tv from over 10 ft away. Is this due to a cataract and would having surgery fix it? Or do I need to get some sort of glasses now with one perscription lens for the eye that had the detachment? Do I need to have lasix redone on it? Any info would be appreciated as this is becoming very frightening! (I am 24!)
2 Responses
2078052 tn?1331933100
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
It is very possible that you have developed a cataract in that eye, but it is impossible to say without an exam.  I would see your general ophthalmologist for a full exam to include refraction (check for the eye's prescription) and a dilated exam to evaluate the lens and retina.  If you have a cataract, removing it should help you see better.  The vision can then be corrected with the implant lens and you do not need LASIK again.  
Avatar universal
What do you mean "corrected with the implant lens" ? Can you recommend me someone to see somewhere in the USA for the cataract surgery? I had my surgery for the retina attachement done in Cleveland Ohio but I am willing to travel for a better surgeon as I did for my hernia surgeries (which also have been hell). I have followups every few months for that eye I had the surery on, and I have one in February. We do the reading test, the dilation dots, then a doc looks me over and checks for a cataract. Last time he said there was one forming. Is the cataract surgery expensive? Maybe I start with that, and get that done?

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Forum

Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults