Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

SLT for juvenile glaucoma

Hi, my doctor would like me to have SLT in one eye (has a test) to lower my IOP (Xalatan is not enough apparently)...
I've red a couple of studies on SLT and some pretend that SLT is coutner indicated for Juvenile glaucoma (it could raise IOP instead of lowering it)

I'm 31 years old...

Any thoughts ?

5 Responses
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Most likely you do not have juvenile glaucoma which is present at birth or develops in early life.  

There are lots of other options try lumigan or travatan both of which are usually stronger than xalatan plus there are three other families of medications to try.

JCH MD
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot Dr for your response, I will certainly talk to my doctor about this.

I've been diagnosed at 30 years old and had already vision loss and optic nerve damage... Is juvenille glaucoma detected yearlier that at 30 ?

If I may, I would like to ask another question...

My doctor told me that SLT is now a primary treatment against Glaucoma, that is why he suggested me to switch treatments... It sounds like you would first try other options ? Does this mean SLT could be potentially risky for my age ?

Thanks a lot for your response,
John

233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
At 30 you are not a 'juvenile" and neither is your glaucoma.  SLT is generally very safe and is a primary treatment for people that have lots of trouble with drops( parkinson tremors, stroke paralysis, bad coordination and mentally incompetent such as Alzeimheimers.).   The SLT is gnerally considered equal to one drop so even if you are treated and respond you likely will need to stay on xalatan.

You need to ask your Eye MD what type of glaucoma your have often in young like you its pigmentary glaucoma or pseudofoliation glaucoma.

You can always get a second opinion.

JCH MD
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot doctor, I'll do

Regards,
John
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Let us know how it turns out. Good luck.
JCH MD
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Community

Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511755244
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.