Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Sight after Cat surger getting worse

Had a standard  mono IOL implant in right eye.  Surgeon said i had a "rock hard" lens when he removed it.
Next day 20/30 sight.
1Week 20/40
2 weeks 20/70
At this exam when we asked about the reduction, he thought it might be the POC and we might need to do YAG.  However, after further examination, he said "no need for YAG, as a matter of fact you will never need it"  Everything look ok.
Sight continues to get worse.  I cannot understand his comment about YAG unless there is a tear or hole in the back which would explain it.
I am thinking that the capsular may have be weakened during the breaking up of the "rock hard" lens.

Should I be concerned?  Is there some specific questions that I can ask that would help me understand what this might mean to my vision.  Not concerned about how it happened, just if I need to be worried about further sight loss.

Thanks
1 Responses
2078052 tn?1331933100
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
The timing of the vision decrease raises the possibility of cystoid macular edema (CME), or fluid in the center of the retina.  The likelihood of this increases if there was a capsular tear at the time of surgery.  Fortunately, CME is treatable with topical steroid and NSAID drops.  An OCT will demonstrate CME.  Discuss these issues with your surgeon.  If he does not give you an adequate explanation, then seek an opinion with another ophthalmologist.
Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults