Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

WILL NOT TAKE "NO" FOR ANSWER REGARDING CONTACTS FOR DAUGHTER WITH SEVERE FARSIGHTEDNESS

I'M NOT ACCEPTING "NO" FOR AN ANSWER. MY DAUGHTER HAS BEEN IN BIFOCALS SINCE THE AGE OF TWO. SHE ALSO HAS ASTIGMATISM. I ALSO HAVE FARSIGHTEDNESS, BUT WAS ABLE TO EASILY CORRECT MY SIGHT WITH +4 CONTACT LENSES. I HAVE RESEARCHED INTENTLY ON OUR "CROSSED-EYES", AND I'M NOT ACCEPTING KAISERS SPECIALISTS TELLING ME THAT SHE HAS NO OPTIONS BUT HER BIFOCALS. I'VE BEEN TO 1,0000'S OF FITTINGS FOR HER CONTACTS AND SHE STILL SEES DOUBLE. THE DOCTORS CLAIM SHE HAS PERFECT 20/20 VISION, THAT SHE HAS TO LEAVE THEM IN AND TRAIN HERSELF. SHE HAS DONE THIS OVER AND OVER AND I'M STILL NOT UNDERSTANDING WHY KAISER DIDN'T GIVE HER EYE THERAPY AT TWO WHEN DIAGNOSED. THE SPECIALISTS ALSO TOLD ME SHE CANNOT HAVE SURGERY EITHER. DUE TO THE EYE ADUSTING FOR DISTANCE. I THEN ASKED ABOUT CONTACT LENSESS WITH SINGLE FRAME GLASSES. THIS WAS SHOT DOWN ALSO DUE TO PRISMS, (PRISMS I DON'T UNDERSTAND AT ALL). BASICALLY EVERYONE IS TELLING ME SORRY BIFOCALS FOREVER. NO OTHER OPTIONS, GO HOME STRESSFUL MOM. I JUST CAN'T BELIEVE THAT THIS IS NOT CORRECTABLE WITH OTHER SURGERIES OR SPECIALTY MADE LENSES! I KNOW IT CAN BE DONE, PLEASE TELL ME THAT MY DAUGHTER WILL HAVE AN OPTION TO WEAR CONTACTS, HAVE SURGERY( PERMANANT LENSE?) OR WEAR HER BIFOCALS. I BELIEVE THEY ORDERED TORIC +7 AND W/AUSTIGMATISM. IT DID NOTHING. PLEASE LET ME KNOW THERE IS OPTIONS OUT THERE. KAISER AND THEIR SPECIALISTS HAVE TOLD ME, SORRY, NO GO. GO HOME
3 Responses
517208 tn?1211640866
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Dear TerriGG37,

I would recommend that you seek a second opinion to determine possible treatments for your daughter’s eyes.

Dr. Feldman

Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
ClearView Eye and Laser Medical Center
San Diego, California
203589 tn?1267475170
Seek a second or even third opinion w/ another doctor. Find one at aao.org
Also, from what I understand, bifocal contact lenses do take a while to adjust to sometimes a few weeks.
Generally, hyperopia results in good distance vision, but poor near vision, so I'm confused about why she needs bifocals. Unless, she is aphakic, is she?
203589 tn?1267475170
Nevermind about the bifocal confusion and disregard the question about aphakia, it was stupid.
Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults