Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

after laser photocoagulation

I had an atrophic hole and lattice discovered for the first time after the classic lightening rod temporal flash late at night.  Was seen asap by an opthalmologist who sent me to a Retinal specialist and within a few days a tractional tear had developed and was lasered.  One week later I had a second laser due to sub-retinal fluid.  That was a little over two weeks ago.  My vision has been tested in the office after dilitation and is 20/20 corrected with my progressive glasses. I have had frequent follow ups and several docs in the office say it looks good.  However, I wake up each day to something different in vision----sometimes floaters, sometimes black specks, today with wavy, watery waves.
Still have a few flashes (in the dark)  but that seems to be decreasing.  Is this normal after laser and will this clear up?

This is still very scary and I have searched the literature and I know the diode laser does not cure, just welds and seals the tear in the hopes of preventing detachment.  I am afraid to lift, be active, swim, work (active job), and generally have a life back.  I don't even want to travel knowing I am not near my retinal office.   Is one really "safely" sealed at 2 or 3 months out?   Are there statistics on long term outcomes with laser photocoagulation?    
5 Responses
284078 tn?1282620298
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
"Welding" is not a bad analogy. If the problem area has been well treated - it usally very strong.  You will still have flashes and floaters for some time.  I don't know the exact nature and extent of the problem area so you need to talk to your surgeon.  In general, once the area has been properly treated, it is usually safe to do regular activities again but not high risk things like kickboxing, roller coasters, push-ups etc.  Call your doctor.

MJK MD
Avatar universal
May I ask, please, one more expert opinion on airline travel after laser photocoagulation?
Any risk in pressurized cabin?  (I know this was not pneumatic retinopexy--laser only)
Would it be safe to wait 3 solid months or so before domestic airline travel?


Also, swimming in pool? Would wearing protective goggles be better in the future?


Thanks for answers or suggestions to these two questions.....
Avatar universal
   I recently had the laser photocoagulation for a retinal tear in my left eye.I have a slight blind spot on my left peripheral area.I was told this cannot be helped at this time because the nerve cells behind the retina cannot regenerate.My tear was 2 to 2.5 mm.I am extremely nearsighted in both eyes. Are there any advancements in regenerating the nerve cells behind the tear?
   Also my doctor said he would like to do the laser on the right eye.How long should I wait before having the procedure done on the right eye?
284078 tn?1282620298
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Sorry but there is nothing to regenerate retinal cells after a laser scar or scar from retinal tear.  You can have other eye done right away,there is no need to wait except for your convenience.

MJK MD
Avatar universal
A related discussion, after laser photocoagulation and computers was started.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Is treating glaucoma with marijuana all hype, or can hemp actually help?
Protect against the leading cause of blindness in older adults