Aa
A
A
A
Close
Eye Care Community
21.9k Members
Avatar universal

eye pressure due to the sing eye drop

Hi, I went dr to check my eye number. They used eye drop. I had pain after eye drop and I was feeling uncomfortable with my right eye. I came back to dr office and they noticed my eye pressure has rised up. Apparently eye drop had blocked my drainage. They are referring me to specialist for laser treatment. Does it end glaucoma for me? Does cause permanent side effect?
Thanks
2 Responses
177275 tn?1511758844
The drops likely were to dilate your eye.  If making the pupil big causes a major increase of pressure you most likely have angle closure glaucoma. This is especially true if you are Asian as that type of glaucoma is very common but rather rare in Westerners. This is because the structure of the eye is different.  The procedure they are going to do is likely a laser peripheral iridotomy.  Ideally this should be done at 3 or 9 o'clock position not at 12 o'clock.  Further information will need to come from your eye MD surgeon.
5 Comments
Thanks for the response. I had normal eye and eye pressure before drop eye and the IPO was 11 which is 18 today without nerve damage. Is this side effect is permanet  even after laser treatment. I mean if the pupil will go back to the normal size ?

Thanks
I really can't give you any useful information.  They have to do a test called "gonioscopy" if it shows your angles are 'occludable" or if you had occluded angles after dilation you will need laser iridotomy. Be sure you have been referred to an Eye MD ophthalmologist that specializes in glaucoma.
Thanks a lot. It was very useful.
You are welcome  best of luck
Hi Dr. John,

I visited specialist today and he told me that I have not developed Glucoma yet but I am very high risk as I am narrow angle. He has referred me to another specialist to measure the  angle through ultrasound. He will decide for laser treatment after receiving the result.

I would like to thank you for your consult as I was very worry what is going on.

Atousa
Avatar universal
According to me,

Identifying glaucoma early is one reason you ought to have a total exam with an eye pro every 1 to 2 years. Every so often, the weight inside the eye can ascend to extreme levels. In these cases, you may have sudden eye torment, migraine, obscured vision, or the presence of radiances around lights.

Glaucoma medications slow the progression of glaucoma by reducing elevated intraocular pressure (IOP) to prevent damage to the optic nerve.

I hope your this kind of disease will reduce early.
3 Comments
=
Hi dr. Pauled,

Thank you for your response, I visited the specialist today and I have been referred for ultrasound. He will decide for laser treatment after receiving the result.

Atousa
=
Have an Answer?
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.