Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

gas bubble after retinal detachment surgery

We have reservations for a ten week stay in AZ. I had an emergency surgery for retinal detachment on 12/10/09. We must go through an altitude of 3,500 tp 4,000 ft. on one day of travel. Our physician said to go slow if there is an elavation. Is this altitude too high?  If it is possible to go through without causing damage, how slow in number of miles per hour should we drive?
Read more
Cancel
Follow
Upvote - 0
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
711220 tn?1251894727
I have my patient take diamox.  It will lower your pressure.  I would be more concerned about being away for your retinal doctor for 10 weeks.

Dr. O.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Eye Care Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Blank
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Blank
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
Blank
San Diego, CA