Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

loss of vision for about 30 seconds in left eye.

In 2004 I had a retinal vein occlusion thrombosis in my right eye, I had laser treatment to stop it getting worse,which was successful.On 12th of December 2012 I was getting into bed and a grey shadow came from left to right across my left eye and I could not see for about 30 > 40 seconds in that eye and then my vision returned to normal. I had an eye test a couple of days later, I didn't tell the optition what had happened thinking he may have picked it up in the eye test.In fact I didn't tell him at all. I have told know one ! I don't want to worry anyone untill I know what is wrong. I drive for a living, I am a 63 year old male. It hasn't happened again. What has happened ? Who should I see now ? Could it happen again ? Should I be driving ? I am a very fit 63 year old who goes to the gym five times a week. Should I be exerting my self with this eye problem ?
                                                                                                   Regards,
                                                                                                                   smoothdragon
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Yes this is a potentially serious problem, especially given your history of vein occlusion. You need to see your eye MD ophthalmologist.  And here's some good advice: when you have a problem tell the MD when you come in. Physicians are not mind readers and if you fail to disclose problems they may not show up without special tests or attention.

JCH MD
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for your prompt reply John, I appreciate your advice and I shall be seeing my doctor as soon as possible.
                                                                      GT
Helpful - 0
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Best of luck  It does not necessarily mean its serious but it does mean its a symptom that has to be seriously evaluated before saying "don't worry".
JCH MD
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi John,
              Saw my GP, got refered to specialist in TIA ,she gave me ultra sound test which was ok, ECG which was ok, came to the conclusion that it was a very small blood clot passing through one of the veins and causing a TIA or mini stroke. I am on asprin now for a couple of weeks and have to get the results of blood tests and re-visit my GP. Thanks once again for your advice and help.Not so worried now!
                                                                   Regards,
                                                                                      GT
Helpful - 0
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
So if necessary make some serious life changes. TIA/mini-strokes are mother nature's of warning you about a major stroke or death.  You know the drill don't be over-weight, don't smoke, don't drink over 1-2/day (if you must drink and if you do choose red wine), control your blook pressure and blood fats (cholesterol/triglycerides), exercise, eat a great diet mainly fruits, vegetables and consider dropping red meat.

JCH MD
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Community

Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511755244
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.