Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

ye preesure

Been diagnosed with glaucoma -Plateau iris. Will be havibng laser treatment for this Do you know more about the type what it involved and whether it is safe(been told it is) Is this something the specialists should have picked up during a general axmination of the  eyes eg slit lamp. Only picked up when i complaind of the halos and headaches. The pressure was at 50 i am 28 have been told unlikely to have done damage to eyesight as we lose many caplillaries or vessels (or something like that anyway).Is the optic nurve only affected when the smaller nurves are damaged or lost??How long would you say it would take pressure in eye to increase from normal to 50. I am on timoptol and xalatan at moment.
7 Responses
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Angle closure glaucoma due to plateau iris configuration is a very difficult diagnosis to make. Treatment (iridoplasty and possible iridotomy later) is relatively safe and not painful. It you angle closes your eye pressure can go to 50 in a couple of hours.

Tell all your family members and relatives of your problem and that they should see an Eye MD ophthalmologist to be sure they don't have the problem

JCH II MD
Avatar universal
have had the iridoplasty and have follow up in two weks i am still taking xalatan and timolo drops for now. what are the chances i will have to continue these drops??? what are the chances i wikl need the iridotomy.
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Chances of needing both are realtively high but I can't quanditate. Open angle glaucoma is more common in angle closure glaucoma

JCH MD
Avatar universal
I can hear crackling noises (not loud) from eyes after the iridoplasty is this common.Also whilst doing the procedure twice somehting(told a vessel ) went pop would that cause any problems or damage??/]]
Thanks
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Popping during the exam is normal. Crackling after the iridoplasty (say several hours later) I have no explanation for.

JCH III MD
Avatar universal
hi,
one week after laser iridoplasty for plataeu iris ihave experienced blurred vision in my left eye eye . I am still on xalatan once a day. The blurred vision occured during the night for about 2 or 3hours. Dont usually have a problem with eye sight not shortsighted or longsighted. Rang consultant said it was unusual and cant have been because of the pressure rising as had laser treatment but they are fully booked and has made me an appointment for monday 4 days from now. Any ideas as to what caused it and if i should see somene earlier??
Thanks
233488 tn?1310693103
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You know only your surgeon can answer that. Call their office tomorrow and see if you need to go in Friday.

JCHJ MD
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Eye Care Community

Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511755244
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
San Diego, CA
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.