Aa
A
A
A
Close
Family Health Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Blood test results

My daughter just turned three.  for the last year she has had a pea sized lump in her neck below her ear.  has not changed in size and is movable.  dr has described this as a lymph node.  she tends to have a constant runny nose - majority of the time it is clear mucous.  she coughs a few times a day - two doctors have said that this is just an over production of mucous and that it will clear in a few years.

got some blood work done with our naturopathic doctor.  results are:

*HEMOGLOBIN 126    range 115 - 135 g/L
*HEMATOCRIT 0.37     range  0.34 - 0.40 L/L
*WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 13.1       range  5.5 - 15.5 x E9/L
*RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.71 HI       range   3.90 - 4.60 x E12/L
*MCV 79.4     range  75 - 87 fL
*MCH 26.8        range 24 - 30 pg
*MCHC 337   range  305 - 360 g/L
*RDW 14.4    range 11.5 - 14.5 %
*PLATELET COUNT 555 HI    range  150-400 x E9/L
*ABSOLUTE: NEUTS 5.6    range 1.5 - 8.5 x E9/L
* (A) LYMPH 6.4    range  2.0 - 8.0 x E9/L
* (A) MONO 0.8    range 0.3 - 1.0 x E9/L
* (A) EOS 0.3    range 0.0 - 0.5 x E9/L
* (A) BASO 0.0   range  0.0 - 0.2 x E9/L
*RBC NORMAL
*WBC NORMAL
*PLATELETS INCREASED MODERATELY
*IGA 1.35 HI    range  0.20 - 1.00 g/L

So  Red blood cell count, platelets and IGA are high.

what could cause this.  I am concerned about cancer or other serious disease.     what should i do next

thanks
H/C
O
Customer Care Centre: (416) 675-0637 1-877-849-3637 Page: 1
5 Responses
476634 tn?1207935033
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi there,
It is very likely that the results were a transient thing, likely due to an infection or inflammatory process. The fact that they are coming down is very reassuring.  I tend to be on the conservative side, and if it were my child I would have it rechecked one more time in 2-4 weeks to make sure everything is back to normal.  That's not to say that no followup is an unreasonable suggestion- it is also reasonable, but like I say, I tend to be conservative, especially when it comes to children.

Good luck,
JMK MD
Avatar universal
I should add that at the time of the blood test she had swelling on the uppen and lower eye lids which was belived to be most likely an inflamatory process.
Avatar universal
sorry should also add that she had just (i.e by a few days) recovered from a cold
Avatar universal
just to add more info,

a repeat blood test showed


rbc 4.63
platlets 465

everything else was within range and the dr told me he had no concerns regarding any of the results.   i did comment that the platlets were still on the higher end but he did not seem worried and did not suggest any follow up.  what are your thoughts.

thanks
Avatar universal
Consult an oncologist and also take a second opinion from a doc u trust
Popular Resources
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.
Here are the pros and cons of the top fad diets and weight loss plans of the year.