Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is it okay to use feminine wash after embryo transfer?

I had been ttc for about a year but have been married for 4 years. 5 days ago I did transfer 2 embryos and i'm wondering if I could still use feminine wash? Even before the ivf procedure i have been using feminine wash because i am prone to have vaginal discharge.
2 Responses
134578 tn?1614729226
No.  It's not OK after a transfer, though my doctor said sex is OK.  It's actually only marginally a good idea at other times ... it can upset the natural ph balance in the vagina.  Vaginal discharge is there for a reason, it cleans the vagina and keeps it fresh.  Putting something in there is not so useful, no matter what the ads claim.
Avatar universal
I wouldn't use it either. If you are dead set against discontinuing use I would call the RE and see if he gives you the 'ok'.  Most clinics that I know of would say no for the reason Annie Brooks pointed out (PH).
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Fertility and Trying to Conceive Community

Top Trying to Conceive Answerers
5875562 tn?1410898886
miami, FL
4769306 tn?1568490209
NC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Many couples are turning to acupuncture to treat infertility. But does it work? We take a closer look.
Does exercise really lower fertility? We take a look at 8 common myths about fertility.
Your guide to safely exercising throughout your 40 weeks.
Learn which foods aren't safe to eat when you're eating for two.
Is your biological clock sounding the alarm? Dr. Elaine Brown explains new advances in egg freezing.