Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

salpingectomy for ectopic pregnancy

Since Salpingectomy for ectopic in 2010 I experience excruciating pain for the first 4 hours of my period. I am unable to move and require Tramadol. My period is light and only lasts 2 days is this normal?


This discussion is related to Effect of salpingectomy on menstrual cycle.
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
A detailed evaluation is necessary for correct diagnosis and management of your problem. Few common causes of lower abdominal pain are PIDs, ovarian cysts, fibroids, STIs, RTIs etc. Scanty menses can be seen at extremes of reproductive life like just after puberty or before menopause. Stress and anxiety suppress the activity of the centers in the brain that stimulate the ovaries resulting in low production of hormones and hypomenorrhea.Tubal adhesions ,PCOD,uterine hyoplasia,excessive exercise and crash dieting all can cause scanty menstrual periods .You need to seek medical help. Investigations like hormone levels, ultrasound pelvis may be needed to determine the cause. Do keep me posted.
Best of luck and regards!
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Fertility and Trying to Conceive Community

Top Trying to Conceive Answerers
5875562 tn?1410898886
miami, FL
4769306 tn?1568490209
NC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Many couples are turning to acupuncture to treat infertility. But does it work? We take a closer look.
Does exercise really lower fertility? We take a look at 8 common myths about fertility.
Your guide to safely exercising throughout your 40 weeks.
Learn which foods aren't safe to eat when you're eating for two.
Is your biological clock sounding the alarm? Dr. Elaine Brown explains new advances in egg freezing.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.