Aa
A
A
A
Close
Gastroenterology Community
31.5k Members
Avatar universal

3 year old with possible pancreatitis?

My daughter has been in and out of the hospital and doctors offices about her stomach. So far this is what her we have so far, as far as results until Aug. 5 when we see the a GI dr. at childrens hospital in philadelphia.


Protein total - 8.3  (normal 5.9-7.0 g/dL)
Albumin - 5.1 (normal 3.5 - 4.6 g/dL)
Lipase - 163 (normal 15-130 U/L)
Hemoglobin - 13.9 (normal 11.5 - 13.5 g/dL)
Platelet Count - 456 (normal 150-400 THOU/uL)
Mean Platelet Volume - 6.2 (normal 7.4 - 10.4 fL)
Lymphocytes - 51.7 (normal 60-67%)

Anyone have any knowledge about this?
2 Responses
Avatar universal
can someone look at it?
Avatar universal
What kind of symptoms has your daughter been having?
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem