Aa
A
A
A
Close
Gastroenterology Community
31.6k Members
Avatar universal

Normal Bilirubin - But yellowish eyes and skin

Hi All -

I have been exhibiting these symptoms for some time now and can't figure out why. Doctors seem puzzled when they see my lab results and symptoms as they don't seem to match.

I had acute pancreatitis, but that has been taken care of per the results below, however the symptoms persist.

Besides the yellowish skin and eyes, I also experience gas, bloating/ stomach distention, sometimes slight pain under right rib cage and food intolerances to wheat, gluten and glucose/sugars.

Here is what my lab results have been so far -

COMPLETE METBOLIC PANEL
Normal B12 levels
Normal Folate and Iron levels
Low Vitamin D levels @ 18.5   range (30 -100)
Lipase @ 45  range (0 -59)
Amylase @ 135 high  range (31 -124)
Albumin, Protein total and calcium all at normal levels
Bilirubin, Total @ 0.7 range (0.0 - 1.2)
Alka Phosphatase @ 68  range (25 - 150)
AST @ 34 range (0- 40)
ALT @ 44 range (0 - 44)

LIPIDS PANEL
Cholesterol Total @ 218 range (100 -199)
Triglycerides @ 175 range (0 -149)
HDL Cholesterol @ 44 range (>39)
VLDL Cholesterol @ 35 range (5-40)
LDL Cholesterol @ 139 range (0-99)
LDL/HDL ratio @ 3.2 range (0-3.6)

COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT
Everything on there appears to be in the normal range except for;
Neutrophills @ 38 range (40 - 74)
Lymphs @ 53 range (14 - 46)

*** Also I did  food allergy test which revealed normal results - this was done due to my wheat/gluten and glucose intolerance symptoms after eating foods that contain wheat, simple sugars and gluten.

PLEASE HELP!!
1 Responses
1711789 tn?1361311607
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi there!

All the tests mentioned seem to be within the normal range and mild deviation is not considered to be of clinical significance unless accompanied with clinical symptoms. With normal bilirubin and albumin one may need to consider other causes of the yellowish discolouration including vitamin A deficiency, hypervitaminosis A, hypercarotenaemia etc. The GI symptoms are likely to be secondary to causes such as GI inflammation etc. I would suggest considering a detailed evaluation by an internist and a gastroenterologist for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem