Aa
A
A
A
Close
Gastroenterology Community
31.5k Members
Avatar universal

gallstones, no symptoms

they found I have gallstones by accident, after a gynecology ultrasound but I have never had any symptoms at all, thanks god, some doctors have told that it´s better to remove the gallbladder as a preventive procedure some say that I shouldn´t do anything until I have symptoms,

I also have barrett with no reflux or heartburn and some bitter taste in mouth sometimes,

are these symptoms related?

should I have surgery?

thanks,
2 Responses
Avatar universal
I don't think you should jump into surgery right away-there is a herbal liver/gallbladder cleanse that you could do, and your stones would be expelled overnight.  If you are the type to try natural remedies.  Because as you know, the doctors these days want you to jump on that "surgery" bandwagon for almost anything.  Here's a good website: Drschulze.com Check it out! Hope this helped!
286776 tn?1268877932
I wouldnt jump into surgery either if your not even having any pain. BUT once you do then get it removed asap because you will have more attacks and eventually it can mess with your pancreas.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem