Aa
A
A
A
Close
Gastroenterology Community
31.6k Members
Avatar universal

possible stricture

I had a endoscopy/colonscopy done 2 yrs ago.. The Dr. stretched or dilated my esphagus, because I was complaining of a lump feeling in my esphagus, food sticking.. All went good.. and it was a miracle that I could swallow again.  This time around.. I have been in such stress, anxiety and my stomach hurts.. and I have that lump feeling again.. Does a stricture cause pain..?
1 Responses
Avatar universal
Welcome to the gastroenterology community!  Yes it could cause pain.  I would recommend talking to your gastroenterologist about possibly doing another endosocpy.
Have an Answer?
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Learn which OTC medications can help relieve your digestive troubles.
Is a gluten-free diet right for you?
Discover common causes of and remedies for heartburn.
This common yet mysterious bowel condition plagues millions of Americans
Don't get burned again. Banish nighttime heartburn with these quick tips
Get answers to your top questions about this pervasive digestive problem