Aa
A
A
A
Close
General Health Community
8.96k Members
Avatar universal

Any thoughts? Can anyone shed any light on these results?

Here are my test results back from my Dr today (I am in the UK)

Haemoglobin 11.3 (normal for non pregnant female 12-15)

Red blood cell 3.84 (normal female 4.2-5.4)

Total white cell count 12.2 (normal approx 4-10)

Serum folate 23.2 (normally 5-16)

Serum vitamin B12 260 (normal 200-900)

Serum iron level 1 umol/L (normal 9-30.4 umol/L)

Haematocrit 0.336 (normal 0.36-0.46)

Neutrophil count 9.65 (normal 1.8-7.8)

Monocyte count 1.01 (normal 0-9)

Eosinophil count 0 (normal 0-5)

MCV 87.3 (normal 80-100)

Lymphocyte count 19.3 (normal 18-48)

Serum TSH 3.26 (0.5-4.8)

Platelet count 159 (normal 150-450)

Creatinine 55 (normal 45-90 mmol/L)

Potassium 3.8 (normal 3.8-4.4 mmol/L)

I've been put on ferrous sulphate and told I'm slightly anaemic and to go for a blood test again in 6 weeks - I also have Coeliac disease.
3 Responses
4851940 tn?1515694593
Because your haemoglobin and iron levels are lower than normal, this is the reason why you have been told you are anaemic and have been prescribed with iron medication.  

The blood test in six weeks time will be able to show whether the iron is helping to build up your blood red corpuscles.  

Make sure that you also eat a healthy well balanced diet.  All offal contain high levels of iron (kidneys, liver, heart), egg yolks, cereals are fortified with iron, dark green vegetables and spinach also contain iron.

Read the instructions on the packet as you have to avoid antacids and drinking tea at the same time.

The doctors are pretty good to answer questions if you have a query.
Avatar universal
OK thanks for that  - must admit I am pretty bad at eating meat but I am trying to eat as much as I can. I am also slightly at a disadvantage with cereals as I cannot eat wheat/gluten. Veggies I am fine with. Fingers crossed! :)
4851940 tn?1515694593
You can now buy gluten free products at the major supermarkets now.
But I suppose all cereals are made out of wheat so you would have to avoid them with having Coeliac disease.

Once the iron kicks in, you will start to feel better and not so tired.

The iron medication can make you constipated, so take care with that and make sure you drink plenty of water and eat the foods that are OK with you that have fibre, veg and fruit.

Best wishes.
Have an Answer?
Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
80052 tn?1550343332
way off the beaten track!, BC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.
Here are the pros and cons of the top fad diets and weight loss plans of the year.