Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

CBC Results - High eosinophils, chloride / low RDW, carbon dioxide

Can you please help interpret the following CBC results which were flagged as high or low?

Eosinophils (Absolute) .5 (range 0-.4) High
RDW 12 (range 12.3-15.4) Low
Chloride 107 (range 96-106) High
Carbon dioxide (total) 18 (range 20-29) Low
Glucose 60 (but there was a note saying specimen received in contact with cells so gluc may be low and K high, potassium levels normal).
Urinalysis: Crystals, Present Abnormal
Crystal type: Amorphous sediment  

Late 30s, generally healthy female. Low grade fever the past few weeks and have felt sluggish. I had eosinophilia bronchitis a decade ago with elevated eosinophils, but no high eosinophils since then until now.

Any help interpreting results is appreciated. Anything to be on the lookout for?
3 Responses
973741 tn?1342342773
So, from the way I read this (and really, your doctor should go over these results with you), you are fighting an infection or virus.  Which also makes sense with your symptoms.  High Eosinophils (Absolute) indicates that.  I'm not sure id your RDW is really low.  If 12.3 is the standard they are using and you are at 12, that's really borderline but lots of doctors use 10.2 as the cut off and you are low if you are below that. When that is low, the most common reason is anemia.  Your chloride level is also really borderline, just outside of normal.  That gets high when there is an electrolyte imbalance. If you have issues with your kidney, diabetes, etc. that is when you see really higher and higher levels.  I'd not think this is flagged as too concerning for you right now at just 1 above what is normal. A lot of times simply hydrating properly will rectify this problem. If it continues to rise, they will look further into your kidneys. But then, you are ALSO low on carbon dioxide.  Not by much, but lower. This again can be kidney related.  Diabetes and congestive heart failure are also associated with this.  There are other reasons too.  Crystals in your urine, again point to kidney issues.  So, when do you go back to your doctor?  I think I'd ask what their interpretation is and if you warrant further follow up.  You had no bacteria in the urine?  No signs of a UTI?
4 Comments
Thank you so much for your thoughtful reply! I had originally wondered if I had a UTI (some mild burning which has subsided and the general crummy feeling which I have had in the past with a UTI). I’ve had two urinalysis tests with no bacteria. I got at home strips and once or twice I have had leucocytes but no nitrites. With this urinalysis, the pH was 7.5, no protein/glucose/WBC/etc. Urobilinogen was .2 (in range —.2 to 1). I go back to the doctor in about 10 days. I’ll try to be sure to stay hydrated in the meantime.  
Interesting you had symptoms.  Hm.  Do you have any pain in the area of your kidneys?  In the back area down low? Just wondering.  But ya, glad you are going back to the doctor.  Tell us what they say or if you have any new symptoms in the mean time and hydration is really crazy how it can affect so many things and sometimes, quite dramatically.  
No real pain in the kidney areas that I can tell (other than the occasional back pain of getting older hah!). I’ll post an update. Thanks!
Hi, and I agree with the above comments. Generally when there is a one point difference from the normal range it doesn't mean a whole lot. Amorphous crystals are not usually anything to worry about. If you had positive leukocytes and negative nitrate on a urine dip stick you could still have a urinary tract infection or (UTI). Some bacteria cause the nitrate to be positive, other the leukocyte esterase  can be positive , which indicates there are more white cells that usual. But until they do a microscopic exam and culture you won't really know if there were a high number of a bacteria present. If you had these symptoms of a UTI you probably should have gone to the doctor or asked if they recommend a antibiotic. But, they really should check for it in the office. Stay hydrated. But not overly.  Actually the low RDW just means the cells have similar size and shape. The RDW would be high if you had anemia. That means there is a lot of variation in size , shape and possibly the color of the red blood cells. The variation is usually seen in anemia and other things.  If you start to feel worse. I would go in early to the nurse or doctor to collect a sample.
mkh9
1415174 tn?1453243103
p.s. what is the normal range for the glucose at your lab? The results sounds low. But it also sounds like there was a problem with collection of the blood since they mentioned the serum part of the blood was on the cells? So the doctor might retest. They have a better test for glucose now called Hemoglobin A1C. it is more accurate and indicative of results over a range of time.
mkh9
2 Comments
The normal range at my lab is 65-99. I assume the low value was due to the collection issue). I’ll be sure to ask about this during my follow-up. Thanks!
Okay  
Take care.
mkh9
363281 tn?1590104173
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hello~You have been given excellent comments. I agree, it is best that your GP give you the interpretation of the results, some labs have different "normal" values, some higher, some lower, so, possibly if you had been tested by another lab, some of the results would have been "normal"
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the General Health Community

Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
80052 tn?1550343332
way off the beaten track!, BC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.
Here are the pros and cons of the top fad diets and weight loss plans of the year.