Aa
A
A
A
Close
General Health Community
8.84k Members
Avatar universal

General - Bleeding Disorders / Low Vit D

Hi,

My cholesterol level is 6.9.  Low blood platelets.  very low vit D.  Going through heavy fatigue (not oh I am tired).  Having bleeding gums and having blood blisters in my mouth over last year.  Not a dental hygiene issue, been to the dentist twice to check.  I am bruising easily and sometimes there are a few together that are a deep purple colour.  Having headaches that I cannot easily medicate.  I am trying to avoid taking any anti-inflammatories and painkillers.  I know that anti-seizure medication can affect the blood platelet levels, however I have not taken my Lamictin for nearly two months (cost and unemployed).  I have never had an issue with my medication being  :  Lamictin (200mg d&n) ; Serlife (100mg n) ; Molipaxin (50mg n) ; Wellbutrin XL 300 (m) and Verahexal SR 240.  I have sinus tachycardia and MRI shows Microvascular Ischemia.  Working with my Cardiologist.  I am a recovering anorexic whereby I have maintained a healthy weight of 47kgs over the last six months (for the first time in my life), being over a 20 year battle.  My height is 1.52 m ; age 36.  I do realise the damage done to my heart is due to the anorexia nervosa.  I have osteoporosis, I have just been put on Calciferal 50 000 - 1x tablet per week.  The Pathologist advised that the SSRI could be the cause of the bleeding.  In respect of me taking Wellbutrin and Serlife is it specifically related to these to medications?  I am now totally confused

My goal this year was to get healthy, eat right and maintain my weight and get a job.  It seems I am losing here.
2 Responses
1756321 tn?1547098925
Your low platelet count could be due to drug side effects. There are so many reasons for low serotonin but you have already listed one reason - vitamin D deficiency. Find the underlying cause of serotonin deficiency and you no longer have to suffer the possible side effects of the drugs.

My main reason for severe depression was due to severe vitamin B12 deficiency (just to add vitamin B12 and folate deficiency are causes of low platelet count too). For my mother, severe depression was due to severe stomach acid deficiency (to produce adequate levels of stomach acid there must be sufficient chloride, sodium, zinc, vitamin B1, vitamin B6) and another time due to a low fat diet.  I adore my saturated fat and cholesterol rich foods.  My cholesterol, HDL, LDL, triglycerides are all in optimal range. That is my two cents. A few excerpts below you can read through....

***

"In Framingham, Mass., the more saturated fat one ate, the more cholesterol one ate, the more calories one ate, the lower the person's serum cholesterol. The opposite of what… Keys et al would predict…We found that the people who ate the most cholesterol, ate the most saturated fat, ate the most calories, weighed the least and were the most physically active."

"When you replace saturated fat with a higher carbohydrate intake, particularly refined carbohydrate, you exacerbate insulin resistance and obesity, increase triglycerides and small LDL particles, and reduce beneficial HDL cholesterol."

Excerpt from Mercola - The Forbidden Food You Should Never Stop Eating

***

Excerpt from Integrative Psychiatry: Don't Just Treat The Symptoms, Treat The Cause: Serotonin...

"The following factors can cause low serotonin levels:

Alcohol
Artificial sweeteners (aspartame)
Caffeine
Cigarette Smoking
Diabetes
Dietary deficiencies of nutrient co-factors
Ecstasy, Diet Pills, and certain medications
Genetic Predisposition
Hormone Imbalances (thyroid, adrenal, estrogen)
Hypoglycemia
Insulin Resistance
Inflammation
Infections
Poor Diet
Lack of exercise
Lack of sunlight [lack of vitamin D]
Problems converting tryptophan to Serotonin
Problems with Digestion
Stress and Anger
High Cortisol Levels

Low Serotonin Symptoms:

Low serotonin levels are often attributed to anxiety, depression, panic attacks, insomnia, obesity, fibromyalgia, eating disorders, chronic pain, migraines, and alcohol abuse.

Negative thoughts, low self-esteem, obsessive thoughts and behaviors, PMS, and Irritable Bowel Syndrome are also symptoms of low serotonin."
Avatar universal
Thanks Red_Star,

One thing I am not is depressed, thank the Gods.  Yes, it has been a struggle but that is what life brings and one has to deal with them and look at life in the joy that it brings.

As far as deficiencies caused for me - meds, smoking and getting my body healthy again are the essential factors I need to get in order.

The Von WilleBrand Blood test results should be completed today and I hopefully have the results by tomorrow the latest.

I just want to know what to do to rectify the damage and wake up feeling like I can do things and be very active opposed to feeling so fatigued.  My mental state is in a very good place so there I know I can say cool, 'for a change my mind is ok'.

Thanks for all the information that you shared.  It was interesting to read.

I just want to play hockey again.
Have an Answer?
Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1518219421
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482853437
AL
80052 tn?1550346932
way off the beaten track!, BC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.
Here are the pros and cons of the top fad diets and weight loss plans of the year.