Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Is my blood work showing kidney damage?

My blood work shows “high” chloride and a/g ratio, along with an eGFR of 97. Is this a sign of kidney damage? Some search results say high chloride and a/g ratio can be dehydration. The eGFR seems a bit blurry, however. When I search eGFR of 97, I see kidney damage with normal function. GFR searches say average of 100 is normal. PLEASE HELP.
2 Responses
363281 tn?1590104173
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hello~My eGRF is 75 and it is perfectly normal, especially for my age. Here is how they determine it:

The GFR range for a youngadult female is 78-158. From age 30, values fall by approximately 1
mL/min/year.

The GFR range for a young adult male is 87-167. From age 30, values fallby approximately 1 mL/min/year.

I would be willing to say your eGFR is fine. As to the ratio, I am not too sure, you would need to ask you GP about that. If you are not drinking enough water, it can throw lots of lab results tests off, so try increasing your water intake if you haven't already.
973741 tn?1342342773
What prompted your testing and what did the doctor say?  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the General Health Community

Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
80052 tn?1550343332
way off the beaten track!, BC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.
Here are the pros and cons of the top fad diets and weight loss plans of the year.