Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Scared about high calcium...

I've been battling a mysterious illness for 8 months now, started with what seemed like a virus and have had stomach problems (started with vomiting, now symptoms are more like IBS, and have severe gas pains at times), fatigue, anxiety, lightheadedness, and just feeling very "off." I have had SO much blood work... thyroid levels are normal although I have wondered if I am slightly hyperthyroid. 0.6 TSH with 12.1 total T4 (upper range of normal) and 1.44 free T4 (normal is .82-1.77). I get heart palpitations, have to eat every two hours, am more sensitive to caffeine, can't sleep at night but am more tired during the day, etc.
One thing I can't get off my mind is my high calcium level, which is 10.4. I know it's not that high but I know high calcium is NEVER normal. My vitamin D is also on the lower side and I'm afraid taking supplements will make my calcium even higher. I have had my parathyroid tested and it's normal, which has me more worried. I was actually hoping it was my parathyroid since that's not life-threatening.

I have a slightly high platelet count too (like 415,000 when the normal range is up to 400,000) but I'm not very worried about that. All other blood work is totally normal. I was checked for ANA antibodies, lyme disease, had iron and B12 checked, everything is all normal. No signs of inflammation such as C-Reactive Proteins. The only thing that's been found is the Epstein-Barr virus in my blood, which is not active and just indicates a past infection.

I'm really worried about my health and I'm tired of feeling sick. I would really appreciate some answers.
22 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Only a doctor can diagnose you.  However, to help your stomach problems, I think that taking a good Probiotic would help.  It would also be a good idea to take Essiac (tea or capsule form).  It's a cancer cure, but it has a good side effect of stopping pain.  High calcium levels and low Vit. D levels are not good.  If you have a cough, you should probably see a Pulmonologist.  Some problems with high calcium start in the lungs.  - I hope this helps you, and I pray that you find relief soon.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I take a good probiotic, have been for a while. I don't have any pain or a cough. I'm thinking I have some kind of endocrine issue but I'm not sure.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
That certainly is baffling.  Did the doctor suggest taking Vit. D3?  I know that D can cause you to absorb more calcium, but so can Vit. C.  Sometimes a high Calcium in the blood can mean you are excreting too much of it from your bones.  - The only thing I found about high Calcium in my med. books has to do with the lungs.  That's why I suggested a pulmonologist.  Low Vit D levels do usually indicate a problem with the parathyroid. - My friend takes mega doses of Vit. D for a week at a time then rests about 2 months from it then takes it again.  They don't think it's her parathyroid either - but don't know for sure.  The endocrinologist just keeps checking her....  I hope and pray you learn something - it might help both of you.... If her doctors find out anything I'll let you know, too.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you. I think I need to see an endocrinologist about my parathyroid.
I'm wondering if it can also be low magnesium... I know prolonged digestive issues can sometimes lead to a magnesium deficiency and magnesium helps your body use calcium. I wouldn't think it would be any problems with my bones because I have absolutely no pain.
Doctors didn't suggest anything about the vitamin D since it's technically in the normal range... it's 30.3 and the range is 30-100.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
A magnesium deficiency can cause a plethora of problems!  It's amazing how much we need magnesium and so many people who sweat are depleted and don't know it.  I would be interested to know what your doctor says.  Hope she/he can help you.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks. I have been taking just regular supplements but I think I'm gonna try to get some of the drops so they'll absorb better. I have gotten some of the main symptoms of magnesium deficiency such as heart palpitations, fatigue, and increased anxiety so I think there's definitely something there.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I hope things get better for you.  Sounds like you're on the right track.  Thanks for posting.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks!
Another thing I'm wondering about is mold exposure. I know there's a lot of debate about how much/what kind of illness mold can cause but I have been sick pretty much since I moved into my new apartment, and there is a water leak in the ceiling in my kitchen closet, and there was mold in my bedroom air conditioner. I will be moving January 1st thankfully.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Ack!  Mold is terrible.  Some people are very allergic to certain molds - so glad you are moving.  I sincerely hope that helps your problem.  Is there another room you can sleep in for now?  Mold could cause a high calcium level... Please take care and let me know how you are doing.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I don't have allergy symptoms really, it's more like toxicity symptoms. I've had no respiratory symptoms other than the occasional post nasal drip. I went to my dad's for a couple months and didn't get completely better but that might've been because I was going through a lot of anxiety too.
I sleep on the couch since I first believed the only mold was in my air conditioner, but then I noticed it in the kitchen, which is right next to the living room.
How could mold cause high calcium? Just curious. I've also read it can lower white blood cell count and mine's on the lower end of normal (it's 4.7).

Doctors know absolutely nothing about mold, it's really sad. One actually told me there are no standards they have to learn so they all have different opinions. Most have said if I was exposed to mold it would just be sneezing and coughing and my WBC count would be high, but I don't believe that. I feel like my body is being poisoned.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
  Since you breathe in the mold, I would see a pulmonologist.  If you can afford it, it would be better to be safe than sorry.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks. I did have a chest x-ray at the ER once and it was crystal clear, so I'm not too worried about my lungs.

I actually just got back from a health clinic... I had some back pain and a headache and was worried the virus I had in the spring was coming back since that's how it started. But I didn't have a fever so I think the back pain is just caused by my period and packing some things for a move last night. But they told me that my calcium level was 11.1 in July, and in June it was 10.4, so that's kind of scary. However, when I went to the ER in August they didn't mention a high calcium level and they checked it there so I believe the higher calcium in July may have been caused by dehydration. Still a little worried though.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
It seems to be a high normal calcium level.  if the doctors aren't worried about it, maybe you shouldn't worry about it too much either.  Just stay hydrated and maybe it will be lower next time you have it checked.  So glad to hear your lungs are clear.  I was a little worried about that.  Please take care and I hope your move is a happy and successful one.  Maybe you could try taking some Milk Thistle just to detox your liver since it filters everything that goes into our bodies.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks! :) I actually have been taking milk thistle, haven't noticed any improvements though.
I think right now I've narrowed it down to mold exposure, chronic Epstein-Barr Virus/chronic fatigue, adrenal insufficiency or some other endocrine issue.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Well I got my results back from Saturday and my calcium is back to normal at 10.1, and my TSH is 0.34 which is hyperthyroid, although I think my free T4 is still normal because they didn't tell me what it was.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sounds like you are on the right track - getting better.  Not much they can do about hyperthyroid is there?  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Well, I went to the doc today and they said my levels aren't off by enough to do anything about, and there's nothing they can do about any of my symptoms since everything I have had checked looks completely normal.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Maybe you have Fibromyalgia.  IBS, fatigue, muscle aches and pains,  headaches, malaise, etc.  A rheumatologist can diagnose you.   Good health to you.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I don't have the aches and pains so I think I am more likely to have chronic fatigue syndrome than fibromyalgia.
Lately the worst part is the fatigue. Wasn't even a major symptom until recently!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Even so.  I think a rheumatologist needs to diagnose CFS.  I take Vit. B 12 - the sublingual type for my fatigue.  Seems to help.  I have Fibromyalgia.
Helpful - 0
535822 tn?1443976780
ask for a heavy metal toxicity test ...and check any toxins in your blood, from environmental allergies
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thanks. Is there a way to check for toxins in general in blood?

I am wondering if mold exposure could have messed up my thyroid. At this point I'm almost certain I'm having symptoms of an overactive thyroid. I talked to some people on a Grave's Disease Facebook group and we share all of the same symptoms.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the General Health Community

Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1643235611
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
80052 tn?1550343332
way off the beaten track!, BC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.