Aa
A
A
A
Close
General Health Community
8.79k Members
Avatar universal

Should I ask for further tests to be done?

I finally went to a GP because I couldn't do normal tasks anymore. This didn't come back as a surprise to her considering after the blood work came back my LFTs came back elevated so my alt and ast levels as well as albumin levels were high. I also found out I am pre diabetic and my platelets had dropped from 247 to 177 in a month. I am not sure how I could be pre diabetic considering I lift weights and do cardio six days a week along with eating healthy but my spleen and liver were enlarged based on physical examination. The thing is though that I have a lymph node in my neck that has been there for five months and it is firm and a little larger and there is a pea sized one that is firm above it which I told her about and she said it's normal. Basically this appointment did nothing for me besides tell me something is wrong and there's nothing she can do. I'm not sure if I should just leave it but I'm still struggling with daily life tasks and walking long distances is a large struggle considering I get extremely out of breathe. I am in college and this isn't the easiest thing to have happen since you're constantly walking. I'm not sure if there is another step to take or if this is something that has to be left alone? If anyone has any advice that'd be great
1 Responses
1756321 tn?1547098925
I had impaired glucose tolerance due to hyperthyroidism. From the list below - thyrotoxicosis aka too much thyroid hormone.  

Excerpt from Dr Kaslow's article General lab values..

"GLUCOSE Optimal Range: 85-100 mg/DL

Causes of Increased

* Diabetes mellitus and insulin resistance syndromes

* Thiamine (B1) insufficiency

* Hemochromatosis

* Ataxia telangiectasia

* Endocrine hyperfunction (adrenal cortex, pheochromocytoma, acromegaly/ACTH, hypothalamic lesions, Carcinoid, glucagonoma, somatostatinoma, thyrotoxicosis)

* Acute and chronic pancreatitis

* Drugs (anabolic and glucocorticoids, epinephrine, norepinephrine, thiazide diuretics, phenytoin)

*Stress"

***

Excerpt from Diabetes Wellness article Illness and Diabetes...

"Infection causes a stress response in the body by increasing the amount of certain hormones such as cortisol and adrenaline. These hormones work against the action of insulin and, as a result, the body's production of glucose increases, which results in high blood sugar levels."
Have an Answer?
Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1518219421
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547098925
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482853437
AL
80052 tn?1550346932
way off the beaten track!, BC
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.
Here are the pros and cons of the top fad diets and weight loss plans of the year.