Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

abnormal labs

I am age 50, and have a 12 year history of Borderline high serum calcium levels usually around 10-10.2(range 8.6-10.3), and on a few occasions several years ago a 10.3.  My pcp has never commented it as abnormal.  However, on my most recent labs, the calcium level came in at 10.4, and she finally commented.  A repeat labs done 13 days later revealed a calcium level of 11.1 with a pth intact of 18(range 16-77), and then a referal to endo.  Endo ordered a large amount of tests with s suspicion of non parathyroid related hypercalcemia.  His test results done 10 days later are:  serum calcium down to 10.2(8.6-10.3), ionized ca= 5.4(4.8-5.6), 24hr urine high at 469(55-300), intact pth 19(16-77),serum creatine 1.36 (0.7-1.36) w egfr  63(,60 abnormal), cystatin c 0.92(0.52-1.23) w egfr=90(<60 is abnormal), Vit D, 25-oh  38(30-100), calcitrol says vitd1,25(oh)2  68 (18-72), VitD3 1,25(OH)2 68, and VitD2 1,25(0H)2 ,< 8.  serum phosphorus 3.5(2.5-4.5), normal cbc, urine immunofixation is nml, blood immunofixaiton is nml, blood epg is normal, random urine protein electrophoresis nml,  kappa/lambja ligght chain nml, no M spikes, sreum proten is 6.8(6.1-8.1), albumin(4.6(3.6-5.1), globulin 2.2(1.9-3.7).  I dont have the parathyroid like protein test, but I am very concerned I have cancer for that was on top of differential.   Any help would be apprecaited
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
363281 tn?1714899967
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hello~I think that this question would be best to ask your GP, we are not trained doctors or nurses so we really aren't at liberty to diagnose.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
I understand that the community are not trained doctors, I was just seeing if anybody else had a similar experience.  Thank You

You are reading content posted in the General Health Community

Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1714899967
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
80052 tn?1550343332
way off the beaten track!, BC
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.