Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Bit through inner bottom lip - big gash now has tissue protruding
3 days ago I bit through my inner bottom lip - it didn't go all the way through but there is bruising on the outside of my lower lip. It was a big gash but i didn't go and get stitches straight away. 12hrs later I went to the clinic and they said they could not stitch the gash up because of tissue (not just a bump on the lip but actual tissue through the gap) protruding through the wound. They said the tissue would shrink within a few days and the lip would heal itself. However 3 days later and the tissue is still the same size and the lip looks healed however with the tissue on the outside. Will this shrink or does it sound like i will need surgery to cut this tissue away and stitch up?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
General Surgery Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
1756321 tn?1499064984
Blank
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482853437
Blank
AL
80052 tn?1496327897
Blank
way off the beaten track!, BC