Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - International Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Exposure Bathroom Semen

Dear Dr:

Thanks for doing this. I have been lurking sometime and reading your responses and you are by far the best at Medhelp. I am embarassed to ask this question but here goes...  I was in a popular burger restaurant yesterday and after one of the employees came out, I went into the restroom. I noticed what appeared to be semen on the ground and paper towels in the toilet. I spit on the ground about 2 feet from the semen puddle to compare my spit to the semen and there definitely was a difference. Two questions, if theoretically the spit had come back in my mouth after touching the ground (I think I would have noticed that though) and there was HIV positive semen on the ground, would I be at risk for HIV? Also, if the employee had semen on his hands while touching my fries, would I be at risk if he had HIV? (he had gloves on but I am not sure why I still ate there after seeing semen in the bathroom). I am having tender lymph nodes, headache,red and sore throat, and body aches but I have chronic fatigue syndrome and I have had these symptoms before but not as bad. I know this question is OCD but I can't afford any extra infections since I have viral symptoms already. I also don't think anyone would give me PEP for the situation I described, right?
1 Responses
936016 tn?1332765604
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello

You were never at risk ...... obviously.

Thanks for doing this. I have been lurking sometime and reading your responses and you are by far the best at Medhelp. I am embarassed to ask this question but here goes...  I was in a popular burger restaurant yesterday and after one of the employees came out, I went into the restroom. I noticed what appeared to be semen on the ground and paper towels in the toilet. I spit on the ground about 2 feet from the semen puddle to compare my spit to the semen and there definitely was a difference. Two questions, if theoretically the spit had come back in my mouth after touching the ground (I think I would have noticed that though) and there was HIV positive semen on the ground, would I be at risk for HIV?

No - bizarre question but no


Also, if the employee had semen on his hands while touching my fries, would I be at risk if he had HIV?

No again bizarre question but no

(he had gloves on but I am not sure why I still ate there after seeing semen in the bathroom). I am having tender lymph nodes, headache,red and sore throat, and body aches but I have chronic fatigue syndrome and I have had these symptoms before but not as bad. I know this question is OCD but I can't afford any extra infections since I have viral symptoms already. I also don't think anyone would give me PEP for the situation I described, right?

I do hope not!

kind regards, Sean
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.