Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - International Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Genital-hand-genital & protected oral/vaginal sex

Hi,

I have already asked this question but due to more information posting it in international for early response.

In Thailand 9 days ago I fingered an escort. Thereafter she gave me oral and then we had protected sex. Midway I pulled out to realize that there was blood on the condom. However, I masturbated myself with the same finger that I had fingered her with (with her vaginal fluid and blood).

Yesterday (8 days hence) - I got fever around 100.4 Far.
1. I believe that is the range for ARS? I want to know my risk in light of the fever.
2. People say genital-hand-genital is safe - However, how is it different from blood transfusion (that is risky) given that in both blood was transferred (in my case -  from vagina to my penis by my hand)
3. Subtype E in Thailand - Apparently it spreads very easily through vagina or oral? Is this true it is more riskier?

Thanks
4 Responses
936016 tn?1332769204
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Good Morning and Welcome to the Forum,

You have asked:-

Yesterday (8 days hence) - I got fever around 100.4 Far.
1. I believe that is the range for ARS? I want to know my risk in light of the fever.

I would say that 1) you are far too early at 8 days to be experiencing ARS - that early is outside my / our experience and we see very many new HIV positive patients here at Freedomhealth and 2) 100 degree F or 38 degrees C is high but not terribly so - people with ARS characteristically develop a very high - 39 plus degree temperature. I'm not convinced.

2. People say genital-hand-genital is safe - However, how is it different from blood transfusion (that is risky) given that in both blood was transferred (in my case -  from vagina to my penis by my hand)

Blood transfuison involves transfer of a very large amount of fluid and is completely different to the smearing of a small quantity of blood. HIV is a fragile virus and does not tolerate drying, colling etc very easily at all. Again, I understand your argument but I don't buy it.


3. Subtype E in Thailand - Apparently it spreads very easily through vagina or oral? Is this true it is more riskier?

No - you're inventing risk where it doesn't belong. Unprotected vaginal sex - and I note that you are not circumcised - will expose you to risk if your partner was /is HIV positive. However, you had protected penetrative sex and unprotected oral. Being sucked will not expose you to HIV.

I do not believe you were at risk of that you are seroconverting. You can have an RNA PCR test at 10 days or a 4th generation HIV test at 28 days. Testing using the other tests you have mentioned will be unhelpful.

best regards, Sean

Avatar universal
I must also add that I am NOT circumsized. I have read in your posts that circumcision reduces risk.
Avatar universal
I got a test done (9 days post) - it was H1 & 2. The results were negative. I understand it was too early for this test- but was wondering if my results today hold any meaning?
Avatar universal
Thanks for the response Doctor.

I visited the lab, where the virologist said that there have been no studies on Genital-hand-genital and unprotected only. My physician recommended a PCR for HIV test, but that will take some time to have results out. He diagnosed I have fever due to swollen tonsils and believes it could be another viral infection or possibly HIV

I am really confused, and not sure how risky my exposure overall was (protected sex + unprotected genital-hand-genital). Do you think I should get tested (especially given that I have fever  and swollen tonsils)?
Thanks
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.