Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - International Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

HIV

Approximately three weeks ago I had an encounter with a guy and had unprotected anal sex.  I was the top and the encounter was fairly quick.  There were no signs of blood but the man I was topping did have a loose stool as a result of our interaction.  About two weeks after the encounter I started seeing spots in my underwear and it turns out I got chlamydia from the encounter.  I took an HIV test and tested negative.  After getting these results I tracked down the guy to make him aware and ask further questions.  It turns out he did in fact have chlamydia and four days ago he had an HIV rapid test that came back inconclusie.  He is currently waiting for further test results to come back.  Since the encounter I have had an upset stomach and my lymph nodes around my genitals have been swollen (I am hoping due to the chlamydia).  Should I be concerned?  Is it possible that I am infected?
3 Responses
1024580 tn?1331574121
Hi there,
Any unprotected penetrative intercourse involves a risk of HIV infection.  This risk would be increased if there is also another concomitant infection, like in your case Chlamydia.  Chlamydia can cause inflamed lymph nodes in the groin area, so that is easily explained.  Your negative HIV test at two weeks cannot be considered conclusive as it is too soon.  If this gentleman's HIV test was inconclusive, he needs to have it repeated.  If he is positive, there is an obvious risk for you.  However, even this being the case, the risk is always much lower for the bottom person than for the top.  Also if you are circumcised, the risk of HIV infection is less.  Stools do not transmit HIV.
In summary, I do not think you should be concerned, but you should not ignore the fact that there was an element of risk and you should have a HIV Duo test after four weeks of the incident.
Best wishes,
Dr Jose
Avatar universal
....... "However, even this being the case, the risk is always much lower for the bottom person than for the top"

I thought it was the other way round ?????
Avatar universal
yes, i think that was an error, transmission is easier from top to bottom, thats, the bottom is more at risk, in other words the receiver is at a greater risk. The receiver may be anal or vaginal, the giver is the penial. In oral its a bit different the receiver is penial and the giver is the one with the mouth, also in oral the insertive is the penial the receptive is the mouth.
Ya some of these gets a bit twisted up. The BOTTOM LINE IS THAT THE BOTTOM IS AT A GREATER RISK THAN THE TOP...
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.