Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - International Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Please analyze my risk and advise

Dear Doctor,

I am male currently attending university. About 10 days ago i had an encounter with a prostitute, please review my encounter and suggest as i am very worried and scared. Following are the details.
- I fingured her with my two fingures(ring and middle fingure) for about 1 minute.Then without any delay i used my  same hand to masturbated myself.
- There was no vaginal/anal/oral sex.
- I have not exchanged any salive.
- i just liked her boobs for about 3-4 minutes.
- This was my first ever sexual encounter with anyone.
- i am circumsized.
- I tested myslef after 10 days with ELISA and got negative result but i know this is useless.

I may ask some stupid questions but please help me as i am very worried.

Following are my my questions:
Supposing she was HIV positive.

1) Do i have any risk of HIV? and Why??
2) If i had a rash or a cut on my penis (not bleeding cut) then what will be the risk of HIV?
3) Is it possibe for a virus to enter through my penis tip/opening? As a lost eraction couple of times i accidently touched my penis tip with those 2 fingures.
4) As this encounter happened in a car i didnt wash my penis, will it change anything?
5) After how many days i should test myself as 10 days post exposure test was useless??
6) Can i get any other STD??
7) Have u ever seen anyone with such encounter becong HIV+ve??


Please help
Looking forward.
Best Regards
5 Responses
1024580 tn?1331577721
Hello,
Thank you very much for your post and welcome to our HIV forum.
Let me try to reassure you by answering all your questions one by one, here as follows:

1) Do i have any risk of HIV? and Why??
NO, NOT AT ALL. THERE IS NO RISK AT ALL FROM FINGERING FOLLOWED BY MASTURBATION, EVEN USING SAME HAND AS YOU REQUIRE AN OPEN ACCESS TO YOUR BLOOD STREAM THROUGH THE HEAD OF YOUR PENIS AND THIS IS EVEN LESS LIKELY TO HAPPEN BEING CIRCUMCISED.  YOU NEED TO HAVE UNPROTECTEDPENETRATIVE SEX FOR YOU TO PUT YOURSELF AT RISK OF HIV INFECTION.
2) If i had a rash or a cut on my penis (not bleeding cut) then what will be the risk of HIV?
EVEN UNDER THOSE CIRCUMSTANCES THE RISK OF HIV INFECTION WOULD PROBABLY BE EXTREMELY LOW; YOU WOULD NEED TO HAVE AN OPEN BLEEDING WOUND.
3) Is it possibe for a virus to enter through my penis tip/opening? As a lost eraction couple of times i accidently touched my penis tip with those 2 fingures.
YOU WOULD NEED TO HAVE LARGE AMOUNTS OF INFECTED VAGINAL FLUID AND EVEN SO, THAT WOULD BE HIGHLY UNLIKELY.  THE FRICTION OF PENETRATIVE INTERCOURSE INSIDE A VAGINA FILLED WITH INFECTED FLUID WOULD ESTIMULATE THE ABSORPTION OF THE VIRUS THROUGH THE URETHRAL LINIG.  tHAT HAS NOT HAPPENED IN YOUR CASE; THEREFORE NO RISK OF HIV INFECTION.
4) As this encounter happened in a car i didnt wash my penis, will it change anything?
NO, NOT AT ALL.  THE VIRUS ONLY SURVIVES A FEW MINUTES OUTSIDE THE BODY ANYWAY.
5) After how many days i should test myself as 10 days post exposure test was useless??
I WOULD ADVICE YOU TO HAVE A HIV DUO (ANTIBODIES + p24 ANTIGEN) AFTER 28 DAYS.  I AM VERY SURE THAT IT IS GOING TO BE NEGATIVE AND THAT WOULD BE FINAL AND TOTALLY CONCLUSIVE.
6) Can i get any other STD??
IT IS MORE LIKELY UNDER YOUR CIRCUMSTANCES IF SOME VAGINAL FLUID GOT IN CONTACT WITH YOUR URETHRA THAT YOU MIGHT HAVER CONTRACTED SOME TYPE OF URETHRITIS, CAUSED BY CHLAMYDIA, GONORRHOEA OR OTHERS.  THOSE ARE THE ONLY STDs THAT YOU NEED TO TEST FOR.
7) Have u ever seen anyone with such encounter becong HIV+ve??
NO, NEVER.  AND I HAVE BEEN WORKING IN THIS FIELD FOR MANY YEARS NOW.


Best wishes,

Dr José

Avatar universal
Dear Dr Jose,

First of all, sorry for getting back late to you and Thanks a lot for you detailed analysis and comments, it helped me a lot.
Today after one month i went for ELISA only as there is no p24 Antigen test facility available where i live. Test was HIV Ag/Ab Combo performed by CMIA and was not reactive with value 0.09. (same as 20 days back)
I have a couple of follow up questions:

1) As only ELISA is available what is the accuracy of one month ELISA? and when should i take ELISA test again?

2) I also got  my blood count and found out that 20 days back my WBC count was 7000/ul and now it has reduced to 6200/ul (normal range 4000-11000ul) also my Platelet Count 20 days back was 193000/ul and now it is reduced to  156000/ul (where normal range is 150,000-400,000) Similarly my RBC count has reduced from 6.00/ul to 5.74/ul.

20 days back i tested myself at evening time and today i tested in morning without eating anything, also my diet has reduced due to this HIV tension.
Now my query s that is this reduction in values in anyway related to HIV or these values are alarming as they seem to reduce or its normal and it can increase?  
also I have not experienced any fever,diarrhea,rashes,night sweats or swollen lump nodes etc in last month.

Please reply

Again, Thanks a lot for your valuable comments.
Looking Forward
Best Regards
Avatar universal
hello,
i think i performed the same test which you advised me i.e " HIV Ag/Ab Combo performed by CMIA-ABBOTT" and index value was 0.09.
its p24Antigen n antibody test, right?
Best Regards
Avatar universal
please reply
Avatar universal
5) After how many days i should test myself as 10 days post exposure test was useless??
I WOULD ADVICE YOU TO HAVE A HIV DUO (ANTIBODIES + p24 ANTIGEN) AFTER 28 DAYS.  I AM VERY SURE THAT IT IS GOING TO BE NEGATIVE AND THAT WOULD BE FINAL AND TOTALLY CONCLUSIVE.

Did you read what he wrote?
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.