Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - International Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

hiv chances

Dr Sean
Sir,I had a unprotected sex with a sex worker due to condom break, i found it after sex over. Its almost 35 days ago. Just after exposure, i started Truvada once a day after   approx. 6 hrs from exposure. On next i tracked sex worker for testing elisa hiv thats come back negetive. I completed 28 course of truvada. LFT,KFT are normal that done after 32 days of exposure, but CBC having high lavel lymphocytes 49.3% and low Eosinophils .90%. I am feeling nuasea, minor diorhea and weight loss 7 kg, loss appetite, taking antivommiting pills.
My question is my cbc report is due to hiv
And what are my for hiv after this cbc
I am male 35 yrs from India hipatitas b immune and sex worker was Georgian near to Russia
6 Responses
936016 tn?1332765604
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello

I think I've answered this question already on the Freedomhealth site but just to say again that a CBC is not of any use in diagnosing HIV infection.

PEP should be a combination of three different HIV medications. Truvada is a combination of two and as such truvada alone is insufficient.

I would test using an HIV DUO test along with an RNA PCR at 2 weeks after completing the truvada. If these tests are negative then it is likely that you are HIV negative but you should test again at a further four weeks and finally at 3 months after completing PEP.

Kind regards, Sean
Avatar universal
Sir can you calculate my hiv chance in fig. 1/???? With the following
As sex worker tested for hiv1 & 2 p24 that was negetive after a day to exposure.
I am in Delhi(hiv prevalence .25%)and indian but she was Georgian.
Avatar universal
Sir can you calculate my hiv chance in fig. 1/???? With the following
As sex worker tested for hiv1 & 2 p24 that was negetive after a day to exposure.
I am in Delhi(hiv prevalence .25%)and indian but she was Georgian.
Avatar universal
Sir Also taken Synthivan(cipla) But stop after six tablet due to get juandice (liver enzymes ok)
Avatar universal
Sir I get test report for hiv1/2 and p24 that was .09( non reactive) negetive after six week from exposure. Can you predict conclusive ness for the test in considration with pep Truvada 28 days.
Avatar universal
Doctors,
I had high risk exposure with a girl in October-2013 and oral unprotected and condom protected sex with different girl in dec 2013, after 2 days after the oral sex gentile itching and light penile discharge that's exist for 1 week, within a week itching spreaded  all  over body like mosquito bite but I didnt see any bumps on skin, the day 6 mouth was very dry and low grade fever,feet was so hot to touch and i realized something went wrong, went to urologist asked for testing all std including hiv .. Negative..
Day 6-150(5month)till now Continuous low grade fever (97.7-99.2), feet and hands were hot touch white tongue,
Day 6-120 excessive gas, stomach sounds;
Day 20-60 shooting pains, muscle pains, joint pains ( these days I was cry everyday)
Day90-150  beau line on nails
Day90-150 swollen lymph nodes armpit(light pain and so uncomfortable), neck, groin;
Day60-150 on off  high sorethroat
Dry mouth
Went so weak and also have collar bone pain;
Skin rash on shoulders; I have been to two ID doctors for  ongoing symptoms, they didn't help me but they just write for  lab testing; that's it; all std include hep-b,c negative at 4 weeks;
Come to my hiv testing , I have tested hiv pcr RNA quant(quest dia) 6,16 weeks not detected, hiv eia antibody(labcorp, quest dia) 2,8,16 weeks negative, Ora quick hiv home swab test 4,8,12,15, 20 weeks negative;

Compare with  high risk exposure and symptoms that more looks like hiv, so I have continuously tested for lot hiv tests listed above with so anxiety and I am crying everyday because of done blunder mistake in my life and I always regrets in my life, life never come back once we loose it.

Due to continuous symptoms(low grade fever, swollen lymph nodes, shooting pains) do I need more hiv tests to confirm 26 weeks??

Can we trust the results ?

What other std tests do I needed sir??

What std can cause all these symptoms ??

Suggest me What do I need
to do get away from al the symptoms

Please please help me.
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.