Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - International Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

hiv cunnilingus

Dear doctors. I write because on 11 April this year, I had sex with a prostitute . This consisted first in oral sex with a condom it to me and from me to her without a condom , having been supine for 5 minutes about doing cunnulingus . Following this there was penetration with a condom , the condom and lubricate it with vaseline over , claiming that this would decrease the likelihood of rupture. Following this , I remembered that days before her sleep I bit my tongue , so when Performing cunnilingus on a prostitute had my tongue hurt (it was an open wound is not my view , but rather as a grip ) . Since then my anxiety shot . Like 2 weeks after that exhibition I went to the dentist and I detected three cavities. I have a girlfriend for 8 years but when I had sex with the prostitute were not , at present we are not together but we plan to return.
I have thought about rapid relief fulfill myself to the test on May 12 .
I would like to know what is my risk of having contracted HIV .
Best regards and sorry for my english.

3 Responses
936016 tn?1332765604
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello

The overall chances for HIV infection - assuming this lady had HIV - are exceptionally small. Performing cunninglingus, even with a lesion on the tongue, is a minuscule risk with very few people identified worldwide with HIV as a result.

I would relax about this. I would do an HIV 4th generation HIV test at 28 days after exposure to reassure your self - but I would also have a swab for chlamydia and gonorrhoea from your mouth.

kind regards, Sean
Avatar universal
Thanks for responding and the suggestions. I hope to be in the vast majority for non infected of hiv by cunnilingus with wounds and cavities. It relaxed me to some extent your response. Informs the results of my exams, best regards.
Avatar universal
A related discussion, cunnilingus with a lesion was started.
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.