Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

6 week negative conclusive?

Hi Doc, I am a 25 year old live in Hong Kong.
The first encounter was On April 15thI had vaginal sex with a woman with condom .A few days later, I began to have difficulty in breathing, headache, fast heart beat and hand shaken all in the left part of my body .

The second encounter was on 16 June 2010. Different girl, but unprotected oral sex, and protected vaginal sex (including deep kissing).Then few weeks later I had runny stool and I still have all the symptoms from above that I’ve described.

I had an HIV 1/2 antibody &p24 antigen test in Hong Kong 7 weeks (51days) on 6th of Aug after the latest exposure.  It came negative.  

Question:  
1. Do my symptoms sound like HIV.
2 Would HIV test at 51 days be conclusive after the latest exposure?
3 Do I need to test again at 12 weeks?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to our Forum.  Before I discuss your tests, please let me point out that your risk for HIV is close to zero even before testing.  Even though you have had sex with commercial sex workers, most CSWs do not have HIV and there is no risk of HIV from kissing, touching, unprotected oral sex or condom protected vaginal sex.  Thus even before testing there was very little risk for HIV.  You symptoms following the first encounter started too soon to be related to HIV and diarrhea by itself is not a sign of HIV either.  With this as background, let's deal with your questions:

1.  See above.  Your symptoms are not concerning for HIV. furthermore when there is a discrepancy between test results and symptoms, you should always believe the tests.
2.  Most experts feel that at 4 weeks following exposure a combination p24 antigen/HIV antibody test is conclusive.  thus your 51 day test results are conclusive as well and prove that you do not have HIV.
3. there is no need for additional testing.

I hope you find my comments reassuring.  You do not have HIV and do not need further testing.  Take care. EWH
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I had a Hiv test done for p24 antigen and hiv 1/2 antibodies after 91 day. Was negative.
Recently i've seen some information from internet that taking drugs will delay the seroconversion up to 6 month or a year to turn positive,because i've taken some chinese herbs and some stomach medicine during this period and also i still  have to get up several times a night to pee since the last exposure.
Will this affect the result?Is the test still accurate for me in this case?do i need 6 month testing?

What is the cause of HIV actually delay seroconversion?
Helpful - 0
300980 tn?1194929400
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
There is no scientific evidence that taking stomach medication or herbal medications will delay development of evidence of HIV if you had caught it. As I said, you do not need further testing.  Believe you test results, really.  EWH
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.
PrEP is used by people with high risk to prevent HIV infection.
Can I get HIV from surfaces, like toilet seats?
Can you get HIV from casual contact, like hugging?
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.