Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Bruising?

My wife gets frequent bruising purplish mostly on her thighs, is this one of the dormant HIV symptoms? just purplish in color, no skin peeling or bumps
the only exposure I had was oral sex (receiving and cunnilingus) one time with another woman 3 years ago
Thank you dr. for your response
3 Responses
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Many women have reasonably easy bruising.  If this is a new issue, she should discuss it with her doctor.  But there definitely is no reason to suspect HIV.  It's not an HIV symptom.  And your exposure 3 years ago was virtually zero risk.  Since you're nervous, you should have an HIV test to prove to yourself you aren't infected.  Assuming you are not otherwise at risk for HIV, you can be sure of a  negative result.

Regards--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
I would like to add that these small bruises dissapear after few days, infrequent, and not same location
239123 tn?1267647614
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
That is an excellent description of garden variety, harmless easy bruising.

You are reading content posted in the HIV - Prevention Forum

Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.