Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Can I infect partner ?

Dear Doctors... Thanks for this Q&A opportunity.

I am a circumcised male.

Exposure:

Jan 15th - Sex with Moroccan CSW in Beirut, (Vaginal protected sex only)
Jan 25th - Sex with Kazakhstani CSW in Beirut, (Vaginal protected sex)

In the Jan 25th exposure, after ejaculation I checked condom and it was intact and I had ejaculated inside it, however it had slid up about half way (50%) up my penis, but was definitely covering penis head because I came inside it.

Q's:

1) On Jan 25th exposure I noticed vaginal fluid on my exposed penis shaft and a little bit under the condom, when I started removing the condom I think I saw a bit of vaginal fluid just under the condom, is this possible for the vaginal fluid to creep under the condom ? It was a 'durex' which stayed intact only issue was it slipped up the shaft. Could vaginal fluid gone inside the condom and into my uthera etc.. ?

2) 10 days after first exposure I had a runny nose, cough and nasal congestion, is this ARS?

3) Whens earliest you've seen ARS appear?

4) When I returned home to my GIRLFRIEND I had 2 sexual exposures with her. On day 1 we she gave me a blowjob and i ejaculated in her mouth, on day 3 we had unprotected vaginal sex.

Exactly 5 days after the vaginal unprotected sex (that makes it 7 days after unprotected blowjob) she had low grade fever, cold / hot feelings, redness on left breast and a lump in left breast and some pain whilst breastfeeding, doctor diagnosed this as Mastitis. She has been placed on antibiotics for this (we have a new born baby and she is in her 2nd month breastfeeding and DR mentioned this Mastitis to be relatively common). Could this Mastitis be part of ARS?

I am worried that I have contracted HIV from my encounters described and passed it on to her... especially since
the vaginal fluid MIGHT have crept into the condom AND that she got this Mastitis 5 days after our unprotected sex (7 days after unprotected blow job)

Is there any medical risk concern for HIV here?
5 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum and thanks for your question.  I'll try to help.

Although I cannot comment on the chance your commercial sex partners had HIV, most do not, regardless of national origin.  Second, even with entirely unprotected vaginal sex, the average chance of HIV transmission -- if the woman has HIV -- is around 1 in 2,000.  So on that basis alone, the odds are very strongly against you catching HIV.  To your specific questions:

1) You had condom-protected sex.  Vaginal secretions almost always come in contact with the skin of the penis, even with perfect condom use.  As long as the head of the penis and urethral opening are covered, protection against HIV is complete.

2) ARS doesn't generally cause nasal congestion, runny nose, or cough. You caught a cold, nothing more.

3) ARS symptoms typically start 10-20 days after exposure, maybe rarely as soon as 7-8 days.

4) Your girlfriend's symptoms do not suggest HIV.  Mastitis is not due to HIV or any STD, and that problem has nothing to do with your sexual adventures in Morocco or your sexual activities with her since that time.  This is a coincidence, nothing more.

Since you are worried, you should have an HIV test.  This does not mean I believe you actually had any risk; I definitely do not.  But most nervous persons like you need the negative test result for reassurance.  Visit your primary care doctor or a local clinic for testing in a few weeks.  But in the meantime, stay mellow, and do not be afraid to continue unprotected sex with your girlfriend (assuming of course she feels up to it, given her mastitis).

I hope this helps.  Best wishes--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
hehehehehe i cant stop laughing over that quote 'sexual adventures in morocco' .... you are a legend doc.... you have totaly put my mind to ease :)

Just out of pure curiosity... in your extensive experience at your STD clinic

1) When is the earliest you have ever seen ARS symptoms start in an infected person?

2) Has anyone (who you can pretty much be sure was telling the truth) who had protected sex with a CSW as there ONLY exposure, caught HIV ?

These are purely educaitonal questions and am sure lots of people here would find them beneficial as they are relatively specific and direct to most peoples concerns!

Best Regards

Moroccan Moron
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
1) Questions about whether "you" (any doctor) have seen a rare condition or situation are generally meaningless.  I have never cared for a person struck by lightning, but that says nothing about whether lightning strikes are common or rare.

2) No, probbaly not.  However, some people may genuinely but wrongly believe that such exposures were the source of their HIV.  For example, a married guy might assume and claim he caught HIV from a condom-protected CSW event because it doesn't enter his mind that his wife has had an affair with an HIV infected partner.
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot doc..... just for clarification sake on the point you made copied below

'4) Your girlfriend's symptoms do not suggest HIV.  Mastitis is not due to HIV or any STD, and that problem has nothing to do with your sexual adventures in Morocco or your sexual activities with her since that time.  This is a coincidence, nothing more. '

What I understand is ... even if someone had acute HIV... Mastitis and blocked ductation in breasts is nothing to do with acute HIV ?

This will be my last post... you have been more than helpful and relieved my of the anxiety I had... I will get tested in 6 weeks as you suggested just for the sake of the mental re-assurance although I don't feel I need it after your advice and assessment.

239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
"What I understand is ... even if someone had acute HIV... Mastitis and blocked ductation in breasts is nothing to do with acute HIV ?"

Yes.  And as you were told by Dr. G-G on the international forum, it is impossible to catch HIV and then have any symptoms at all 5 days later.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.