Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Clear assessment , cannot move on.

Dear Doctor ,

I am 31 married and had an oral unprotected encounter August 09th 2008 and vaginal protected with sex worker in China.
Since  worried for me and my wife ( I resumed sex once with her but did not ejaculate inside her by fear ).
I did HIV  elisa antibody blood tests at one week and 44 days ( beginning seventh week ) negatives
Syphilis at 6 w and 3 mo negative
Gnorrea , clamydia at 6 w negative.
Had a dermatologist checking my penis as I had a little pimple on the side : she said all was fine , no wart or other things , I have also a darker mark on top of penis on skin , she did not mentioned anything about that , though she said oral sex was very risky ?
I have been reading all the web  available and also read many treads , Teak advised me 2 times also.I understand the low risk  and read all latest US and SPANISH studies , also consulted the STD chart of the SF city clinic.
I am still really scared and plan to have a test tomorrow , I do not know if I will  though.
My questions :
is my fear justified ?
I am scared blood entered my urethra ? is it possible ?
Symptoms after 6 weeks  : dry cough for 15 days ( US doctor told me it was viral , and that dry cough come and go often ? is is correct ) I had soar throat at 2 months for 4 days and diarreas at 2 months pass , what do you think ?
I feel very tired and think the above might be due to stress and fatigue  , my work being  stressfull too ? what do you think ?
Asked  french aid services , they said 6 weeks is 99,8% reliable , you say it is 95% so I guess it is at least 90% or 9 persons on 10 will show at 6 weeks ?
I had a 3rd generation reagent test from Biomerieux , is it a good test ?
what do you think about my dermato ?  pimple risky during oral ? , what is the darker skin mark that I have on the penis ?
Do we have skin in urethra , same as penis , if blood enter urethra cannot go trough the skin correct ? any direct link to bloodstream from inside urethra skin layer ?

Thanks
6 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your test results show you did not catch HIV or any other STD.  You will need to ask your own doctor about the reliability of tests done in Bordeaux or elsewhere in France, but France is equally medically sophisticated as all industrialized countries and I am sure only the most accurate tests are used.  Talk to your doctor about your symptoms, which are due to something other than HIV. Your wife is not at risk for anything.

Merry Christmas--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
Doctor ,

My symptoms are gone since 2 montsh already I was just asking what you were thinking about having these symptoms at that time.

My test was done in Shanghai China at the  www.unitedfamilyhospitals.com ( American + Chinese venture ) they said the test was blood test elisa 3rd Gen by biomerieux sent to GVT labs.

Thanks but can you respond to my questions please :

My questions :
is my fear justified ?
I am scared blood entered my urethra ? is it possible ?

I feel very tired and think the above might be due to stress and fatigue  , my work being  stressfull too ? what do you think ?

Asked  french aid services , they said 6 weeks is 99,8% reliable , you say it is 95% so I guess it is at least 90% or 9 persons on 10 will show at 6 weeks ?

I had a 3rd generation reagent test from Biomerieux , is it a good test ?
what do you think about my dermato ?  pimple risky during oral ? , what is the darker skin mark that I have on the penis ?

Do we have skin in urethra , same as penis , if blood enter urethra cannot go trough the skin correct ? any direct link to bloodstream from inside urethra skin layer ?

Thanks a lot

Avatar universal
please doctor can you answer my questions stated in thread , tks
Avatar universal
Please doctor can u answer the above questions ?

Thanks a lot
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Patience, patience.  And read the reply above, where the important parts of your questions were answered.  The test results prove you did not catch HIV.  That being the case, this forum has nothing more to offer you.  Something else is causing your symptoms.  See your own doctor if you remain confused or concerned.  

This thread is over.
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Take the hint.  Since your test results prove you did not catch HIV, all your follow-up questions are irrelevant.  Re-read my original reply.  Stop posting irrelevant, anxiety-driven questions.  And do not start a new thread, which would be deleted without reply.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.