Aa
A
A
A
Close
HIV - Prevention Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

DNA by PCR

DR(s)

thanks for your service here. I had unprotected hetero sex with 2 women on 2 seperate occasions. I had a DNA by PCR test on day 12.5 from the last exposure. the earlier exposure was day 16. Ive messaged each woman and they ensure theyre clean although i havent been able to grab exact dates of their last tests. in fact one of the women (12.5 day ago exposure is fed up with my behavior it seems and ive lost contact). Anyway. ive been dealing with boudtsof diarrhea for over a month as well as a slightly whi tngue. However after the 2nd exposure (12.5 days ago girl) i woke up 2.5-3 days later with an unbelievabvl dry mouth. the dry mouth has persisted till today. day 20 from the 2nd exposure. my tongue is pale white and extremely dry. extremely. drinking water actual dries it more since it washes any bit of moisture that might be there. on top of all this my monogomous relationship gf is now coming down with a sore throat. which is frankly making me sick to my stomach as it darn should. ive also had a sore throat evaluated by dentist and dr 5 days post exposure from the 2nd woman. its a slightly sore throat but has persisted now for about 18 days. the throat is pale (dry) with 2 red blemishes on it. I took a DNA by PCR test from an onlin service and its come back negative. so the timeline for that test would be 16 days for first encounter and 12.5 days for 2nd. after researching endlessly ive stumbled across freedomhealth in the UK and the advertise a pcr by dna for 10-14 days post contact as does another uk std clinic. also a porn industry testing center in Cali has advertised the same dates. I was wondering what you could make of this situation and if my tests are looking good or just plain good. the diarrhea which ive had for so long is not worse as is the white tongue and drymouth. perhaps a new virus continuing the one i had before? hope not. im extememly worried about my partner and the gult is overwhelming. symptoms are bad indicators. my partner Advice?
9 Responses
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Welcome to the forum.

Assuming you are in the US, you are at extremely low risk of HIV from these exposures.  HIV is rare in heterosexual women (average 1 in 1,000, even among commercial sex workers and others with multiple partners) -- in this case even lower, since people rarely lie when asked directly about HIV status.  The transmission risk, if one of your partners had HIV, was no higher than 1 in 1,000. Thus, the chance you caught HIV is no higher than 1 in a million, probably a lot less than that.

That's far too low to warrant HIV PCR testing.  Had you visited a health professional, s/he would have advised you to save your money on that sort of test.  However, since you did it, the result confirms you were not infected.  As you leanred in your research, almost everybody with a new HIV infection has a positive PCR test by 10-12 days.

Since your diarrhea preceded these events, obviously HIV is not the cause; and that it got worse doesn't suggest an HIV infection.  Diarrhea is not a sign of new HIV.  Anyway, test results always outweigh symptoms; you don't have it.  For final assurance, have a standard HIV antibody test at 6 weeks -- or an antibody/p24 antigen combo (or "DUO") test at 4 weeks, when negative results are 100% reliable.

In the meantime, don't lose any sleep over this.  You didn't catch HIV.

Regards--  HHH, MD
Avatar universal
correction: the diarrhea has gotten worse as has the white tongue and extreme dry mouth which is do dry it wakes me in the morning. i'm scared to death and ridden with guilt. im taking ClonazePAM fir anxiety which is doing little, Just received a negative antibody test via labcorp at 19 days which is a nice plus but still WAY too short i know. I've also just started taking Pilocarpine for dry mouth. too soon to see significant results. thanks and i look forward to ur reply
Avatar universal
sorry for 3rd comment. my mogomous gf just sid she also has a fever. im literally in a panic and i know this forum isnt for emotional support but mentioning the fever seems important. thanks
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I saw these comments before I replied. They make no difference in my opinion or advice.  Your test result proves that you don't have HIV.  Your symptoms sound mostly like the physical manifestations of anxiety.  It is time for you to stop any and all online testing, and stop trying to get opinions on this or any other online source.  Visit a health care provider in person if your symptoms persist or you otherwise remain concerned.
Avatar universal
Thanks doc, sorry for the multiple posts. A few points to clarify. My throat has bothered me since 10 days post 1st encounter and 3 days since 2nd encounter. Problem has persisted till this day. Also my white tongue had been a problem before this but since has gotten much worse plus the sever dry mouth. My 2 exposures are in Denver, CO. Both women are on under 30. Both encounters were pretty lengthy (and stupid). I was wondering what you felt about these factors. I've taken nystatim for yeat but the only relief it gives is added saliva for as long as the texture and flavor remains in my mouth. One glass of water and its gone. Dry as a bone. Also any thoughts on my gf and he seemingly perfect timing for onset of ars? 2+ weeks, today has fever and sore throat. Thanks for your help
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
None of this changes my opinion or advice.  You don't have HIV.  Your "bothersome" throat cannot possibly be due to HIV and you should not be remotely concerned about it.  Please try to accept the reassurance, follow the advice I gave above, and move on.

I won't have any further comments or advice.
Avatar universal
Wish I had an edit button to include this in my last post. I had a cbc count done 2 weeks ago which showed a low lymphocyte count. Within normal range but towards the way low mark of normal. Once again within normal but slightly above the limit. My question is will a lower lymphocyte count result in a false negative DNA PCR test
239123 tn?1267651214
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
There is no information you can provide that could possibly change my opinion or advice. THE TEST RESULTS RULE.  THEY PROVE YOU DID NOT CATCH HIV.  ALL ELSE IS IRRELEVANT.  GOT IT?

That's all for this thread. I have no time for those who refuse to believe or even pay any attention to my replies.  I will have no further replies.
Avatar universal
Thanks doc. I just read on quest diagnostics that a low lymph count can lead to a false negative. Perhaps they meant a dramatically low count. I appreciate your bluntness. It helps a lot. Again thanks for your info and even more so for your efforts
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
These tips can help HIV-positive women live a long, healthy life.
Learn the truth behind 14 common misconceptions about HIV.